Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2006, 06:13 PM   #1
DFK15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Server switched from GSM 6.10 to Speex and still can't hear/talk

My guild in WoW recently set up a Vent server. I'm the only Mac user, so originally the server was using the default (GSM 6.10, I think) codec. When I would try to connect it would say, of course, this version of the client does not work with the GSM 6.10 codec, the server must be configured for Speex codec (paraphrasing). Well, after much pain and suffering (a bit overstated), the administrator got the server reconfigured to the Speex codec. I've reinstalled the newest version of Vent, and when I connect it says....."This version of the client does not work with the GSM 6.10 codec, the server must be configured for the Speex codec. Voice and audio will not function." Its the same message!

I don't know what to do. I am connected to Vent and can chat et al, but just can't speak/hear. Am I missing something simple, here? Any advice would be appreciated.
DFK15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2006, 06:27 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

If it still gives the message, then whomever made the change did not make it properly. It's still running GSM 6.10.

It's likely they simply neglected to restart the server after the change.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2006, 08:18 AM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

the server requires a restart for the changes to take effect.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2006, 06:58 PM   #4
Drats
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Default

How do you restart the server ??
Drats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2006, 02:47 AM   #5
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

If the hosting service offers a control panel, there's usually a "restart" or "update" button.

If not, open a case with their support to have it restarted.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2006, 11:32 PM   #6
DFK15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default thanks

got it all up and running.
DFK15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 03:43 AM   #7
Elder
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Default

ok if i did all this and it still
Elder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.