Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2006, 11:32 PM   #1
rhino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Can't speak

I can hear but can't speak. My headset works fine when using Teamspeex. Any suggestions would be appreciated. tks
rhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 01:00 AM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

In setup-voice try selecting a specific sound input device. This will enable the line input slider as well.

Make sure you have 2.3.2.Prototype.7 installed.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 06:25 AM   #3
rhino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Yep. Done that. But still can't talk.
rhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 12:33 PM   #4
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

What numbers do you see in Monitor mode?
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 05:49 PM   #5
rhino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I get a stream of zeros mostly. But it goes as high as about 20 when I make a noise.
rhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 01:17 PM   #6
Ocelot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default same problem

I'm having the same problem. I can hear fine but can't speek.

Mic is working fine, My input and output devices have been set to Logitech USB headset. Monitor view is showing numbers up to 100 when talking loud. I've upgraded to prototype 7. Input and output volumes are set to mid both on Ventrilo setup and Mac prefs.

any ideas?
Ocelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2006, 10:39 AM   #7
jkim0321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default

yes.

im having the same issue - i have made another post about my issue also.

any advice would be great for us.

thxs.
saga.
jkim0321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2006, 11:51 AM   #8
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Is "Enable outgoing voice communications" turned on in Setup?

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2006, 03:56 PM   #9
jkim0321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default

yes.

it has been working perfectly actually.

now.
people cant hear me sometimes and they say i am spitting into the mic.

i will try to change the format to a higher quality and see if that helps.

if anything - it might be my mic.
but it has been working fine.

thxs.
saga.
jkim0321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 11:35 AM   #10
Ocelot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default it works!!!

fyi... i finally got my outbound to work. if you have not tried assigning a hotkey to talk, do that (on the main setup screen upper-right corner).

once i did that my icon would turn green and it worked like magic.

Ocelot
Ocelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.