Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2006, 03:44 AM   #1
patient0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Sound Output Issue

Hello,

I'm currently running prototype 9, and it does not seem to allow me to change vent's sound output from whatever is set as the default system output in Audio Midi Setup. I can redirect vent's output by changing that, however that's not optimal since I don't want game sound running through my headset. I noticed that an issue involving sound output was supposed to be corrected as of p7, but this one is occurring under 9.

Any help would be appreciated. If it's a bug I'll provide any info necessary to help fix it.
patient0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2006, 10:13 AM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

It works fine here.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2006, 11:14 AM   #3
gramathy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 80
Default

If you have a USB headset it should show up in the list of devices in the setup panel of Ventrilo. If it's not a USB headset, then you're only going to get it as the default output anyway.
gramathy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2006, 01:48 PM   #4
patient0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I have a bluetooth headset, as well as an external audio interface that show up in the menu. Neither of them work if I select them in vent, it always plays through the default.
patient0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2006, 02:13 PM   #5
patient0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

So, upon further review it was just the wavs and such being output through the default device. I just found the other output selection for those under binds. I had assumed those would be directed along with speech so that's what I was testing with. Sorry about that, it appears to work correctly. It'll be nice to not have to run multiple machines to use vent now.
patient0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.