Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2006, 10:05 PM   #1
Psykology
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4
Default Prototype 15: Moving users with Mac client

I'd like to just note that I am soooo grateful for the Mac client of Ventrilo. It's a great program, and I'm looking forward to the linux client as well.

I just downloaded Prototype15 and was excited to see the feature for moving a user. (I'd love to be able to drag users, but a menu command is a next best and a lot better than nothing). The only available option to move someone is the lobby channel. Is this a bug that can be fixed or is it the current functionality of that feature?

Here is what I see when I try to move a user:
Psykology is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 10:38 PM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

That's odd. I don't have that problem. What platform and OS version are you running?

BTW: The menu option is temporary until I can do the drag and drop.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 05:26 AM   #3
Psykology
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship
That's odd. I don't have that problem. What platform and OS version are you running?
>> I'm running OS 10.4.7 on a Dual 2 GHz PowerPC G5 with 3 GB DDR SDRAM. Although I'm guessing it's irrelevant, I was previously running Ventrilo Prototype 14.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship
BTW: The menu option is temporary until I can do the drag and drop.
>> SWEET. As an administrator that switched to mac from PC it's been killing me to not have that feature available. (you spoiled me with it on the PC version )
Psykology is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 09:54 AM   #4
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

I'm not sure why it's doing that. I tested the Proto15 on both my Intel 10.4 and PPC 10.3 systems and it works fine and both are update to date on patches.

I wonder if there is something unique with your channel configuration that is causing it. Could you contact your hosting company and ask them to send me a copy of your CHN file. Include a link to this thread so they know why.

--Flag
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 04:32 PM   #5
Psykology
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4
Default

I just requested the CHN file... I'll send it along as soon as I get it. Thanks for your help.
Psykology is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 12:40 AM   #6
Aethereal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Hey guys,

I'm getting that as well. I'm running an Intel MacBook 1.83ghz Dual Core, 512MB RAM... I noticed something, your channel names also begin with "-", as do mine. That might have something to do with it, perhaps?

EDIT:
I logged into a mate's vent server, who uses the same hosting company as me, but DOESN'T use channels that start with "-" and all the channels appear in the list on his server, but not on mine. I'm pretty sure that's what it is.
Aethereal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 01:00 AM   #7
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

Sure enough. That's the problem. The MAC GUI interprets the menu item that starts with a - as a divider as I recall.

I'll try and get this fixed this week.

Doh!
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.