Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2018, 10:08 AM   #1
Nimhain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
Default Ventrilo 4 Client Issue with Menu Bar

My friend and I recently had to upgrade to vent 4 (as the host no longer can get access our old vent 3 server or server admin account). After an hour or so setting up we had no issues, however the next day when we came back we both had a problem where the menu bar part of the client appears to take up the entire space the client did when we closed it previously.

Uninstalling and reinstalling hasn't help and if we stretch the client window so we can see the chat, then next time the client menu is that big. It's actually gotten to the point where it's starting to stretch into my second monitor (as I have vertical monitor set up)



Any help would be helpful, as vent 4 has given us nothing but trouble which is shame as we loved vent 3.
Nimhain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 10:58 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,384
Default

what version of windows are you running?

what gpu are you using?

which monitor is the vent window placed?

are both monitors using the same resolution?
what is the resolution?

are the monitors setup to use 'extended desktop'?


we will try to duplicate this using your settings.

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 04-13-2018 at 12:00 PM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 09:45 PM   #3
Nimhain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
Default

I'm running Windows 10

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770

I normally place Vent in the upper monitor (monitor 2), as I game in the other one.

Both screens are running 1920 x 1080 resolution

yes - I use extended desktop
Nimhain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:57 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,384
Default

update:

finally got a similar setup running and testing. haven't been able to duplicate the problem yet. let's get more details.

but first, can you try creating a new username to test with. this will, in effect, make vent start from scratch. (in case the info for your current user has gotten corrupted)

to continue my config:

are you using ver 4.0.1
what theme are you using
any side-control-panels
separate channel windows
which border side do you use to resize the window
when you said the 'client menu' do you mean the toolbar area (xmit, ping, connect)

are you using dual gpu cards or the dual output from a single card
if dual cards, are they sli-mode
is video orientation landscape or portrait

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 04-17-2018 at 03:06 PM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 02:15 PM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,384
Default

update 2:

we have duplicated the problem. the problem shows up when the main window is using a negative vertical coordinate (when located on monitor 2)

this will be fixed in ver 4.0.2

temporarily you can either leave the window on monitor 1 or shutdown the vent window after moving it to monitor 1.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 05:44 PM   #6
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

Here's something you can do to overcome the problem until v4.0.2:

1) Place the main window on your primary monitor as Prog has mentioned.

2) Right click in the main window.

3) Select View and then click "New channel window"

4) Drag a channel from the main window to the new channel window. You can also drag the Lobby if you like.

5) Place the new channel window on your top secondary monitor.

Same effect as having the primary window on secondary monitor minus the problems, since channel windows do not have Toolbars or Mute bars.

If you grab the Lobby and drag it to the channel window it will ask you to show just the lobby or the entire server.

FYI,
Flag
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 06:34 AM   #7
Nimhain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for your help. That seems to have resolved it for now.

I generally have vent in my top monitor so I can see if I'm having any chat lag issues while I play on my primary monitor. Didn't have any problems in Vent 3 which is why I didn't think anything of it.
Nimhain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.