Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2006, 04:31 PM   #1
Creek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default Stuck when using PTT

Recently switched from one WoW guild to another. So, also switched Vent servers. Other than changing Vent servers, no settings changed. However, now I regularly get 'stuck' in Vent. Typically I will connect, and PTT will work correctly for a few seconds, and then it will show as 'stuck'

I have tried using the internal in/out audio, as well as my default USB headset.

I have tried using different PTT hotkeys.

I have tried using two different Macs (both are G5s, main is the recent 24" model)

I have the universal accessibility checkbox selected, and have tried diff versions.

Has anyone else experienced this?

I am sadly at the point of trying WinXP embedded into Parallel Desktop on one of the Macs just to use Vent.

Also, the vent server I am connected to is Mac-friendly (in terms of codec) and many users are Mac-based and working fine.
Creek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2006, 04:08 PM   #2
Creek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Any ideas?

I have completely removed every bit of Ventrilo from both MACs, and
have reinstalled .15 and it continues to get stuck.

FYI, testing as follows...
I log into Ventrilo, use the PTT and everything appears to be fine (green
icon, etc.) My wife upstairs on her PC logs into the same Vent channel
as me and we initiate a conversation. She then indicates that my green
icon shows as constantly green (PTT), and I can no longer hear her.

We are both on the same home network, with her directly connected to the router, and my Mac using wireless.
Creek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2006, 03:56 AM   #3
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

I've never seen that.

Just for something to try, try deleting the preferences. They're at Library/Prefrences/Ventrilo from your home folder.

Note that you will lose all server settings when you do so. If you want, you can just rename the folder instead.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2006, 11:33 AM   #4
Creek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Yup, I tried that last time I reinstalled.

Still having same problem, driving me insane!
Creek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2006, 06:12 PM   #5
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

does your client show that you are XMITing?

you don't happen to be using sticky keys in Universal Access?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.