Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2006, 08:55 PM   #1
Reccasama
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default Inbound and Outbound not fuctioning

After downloading Ventrilo 2.3.2Prototype.15

Ventrilo message on login:

"This version of the Mac client requires that the server be configured for the Speex codec, but the server you just connected to uses the GSM 6.10 codec.

Inbound and Outbound voice comm will not function."


I have gotten this message message before on certian servers. I cannot request the server owners to change their codec for one small new guild (WoW) mate, but If I can't get this working no more guild for me and I worked my ass off to get in.
Reccasama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 11:18 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
I cannot request the server owners to change their codec for one small new guild (WoW) mate
At the moment, that's your only choice.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 11:35 PM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

the server needs to be configured with speex. if the change is made then all windows clients will need to upgrade to the latest windows beta client. it is production quality and necessary for proper speex function. majority of users will not notice the difference if an equivalent gsm format setting is used in speex.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 11:41 PM   #4
Reccasama
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I heard that is doable but it then makes the server crap for everyone and adds extreme lag.
Reccasama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 02:26 AM   #5
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
I heard that is doable but it then makes the server crap for everyone and adds extreme lag.
Absolutely and completely false.

In fact, most people find Speex sounds better than GSM at equivalent bitrates.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2006, 10:28 PM   #6
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld View Post
Absolutely and completely false.

In fact, most people find Speex sounds better than GSM at equivalent bitrates.
qft
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 03:43 PM   #7
LawrenceToo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default WoW servers and codecs

I could use Vent on one Wow server but not on another. I wonder why they have them set up differently. Alleria doesn't work nut Shadow Council does. I guess I'll have to restrict my raiding to Shadow Council
LawrenceToo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 04:03 PM   #8
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Huh? There's no interaction between WoW and vent.

You mean you could use it with one guild on one server but not with another guild on another server? That simply means the second guild has not reconfigured their vent server.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 05:20 PM   #9
chase13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjgraf View Post
the server needs to be configured with speex. if the change is made then all windows clients will need to upgrade to the latest windows beta client. it is production quality and necessary for proper speex function. majority of users will not notice the difference if an equivalent gsm format setting is used in speex.
Hi there, I am having the same problem as the OP. The guy who is in charge of our ventrilo is unsure of how to upgrade(?) to the speex codec. Could one of you please tell me how to do this so i could explain it to him or at least point me in the right direction (via a link or something) so I can try to get this straightened out?

Thanks in advance,
Chase
chase13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 10:22 PM   #10
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showp...11&postcount=2

also, all clients must upgrade to the latest windows beta client or latest MAC client.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chase13 View Post
Hi there, I am having the same problem as the OP. The guy who is in charge of our ventrilo is unsure of how to upgrade(?) to the speex codec. Could one of you please tell me how to do this so i could explain it to him or at least point me in the right direction (via a link or something) so I can try to get this straightened out?

Thanks in advance,
Chase
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.