Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2014, 10:03 PM   #1
Araganth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Angry MSG: Contacting Server

I've been using vent for many years now and haven't yet run into this problem. Everytime I try connecting to two of my normal guild servers and only receive the prompt MSG: Contacting Server. I tried some of the tests I saw in other posts and telnet yields negative results, and the same problem in safe mode. I've used it before on my computer, but I wiped my computer recently and only just downloaded vent. My information for the servers is accurate and the servers are working as other people are using them. Help please?
Araganth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2014, 07:58 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,456
Default

if telnet can't connect then there is definitely something blocking the connections.
(just to make sure - telnet to the ipaddress of your server and use the port# associated with your server)

let's start with power-cycling your modem and router then reboot the pc. this should flush the DNS cache on both devices. if you still have the problem then try doing a factory reset on the router:

note: This will erase all settings that were manually changed and reconfigure the router to an 'out-of-box' configuration. Record any manual changes before performing a reset. Some newer routers include an option to save all current settings to flash or save to a file on your pc.
--------------
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2014, 03:12 PM   #3
Araganth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Tried it, didn't solve the issue. I've tried using my PC at another house that has a different router and modem yet the problem persisted.
Araganth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2014, 05:51 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,456
Default

ok, have you verified the server info with the status tool?
http://ventrilo.com/status.php

if telnet still can't connect, even at the other location, then the problem is probably with an app or configuration on your pc.

can you post pics of the complete list of processes from the windows taskmanager/processes tab plz.

are you running any VPN/tunneling apps?

does the pc have multiple network adapters. wired and/or wireless

what version of windows are you running?

-------------

here's another network command to try:

Open an elevated command prompt. To do this, click Start, click All
Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run
as administrator. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a
confirmation, type the password, or click Allow/Continue.

Type in the following command:

netsh winsock reset all

(Info: Most of the Internet connectivity problems arise out of corrupt Winsock settings. Windows sockets settings may get corrupted due to the installation of networking software, or perhaps due to a malware infestation. You will be able connect to the Internet, but the packets won't transfer back and forth. And errors such as "Page Cannot Be Displayed" may occur when using a browser.)

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 11-26-2014 at 05:55 PM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 07:39 PM   #5
Araganth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Default

I don't run any VPN/tunneling apps and I only have one network adapter.

Processess:

Last edited by Araganth; 11-27-2014 at 07:40 PM. Reason: added in picture
Araganth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 12:27 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,456
Default

could you possibly post the pics on a pic website plz as we can't access it. thx
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 02:38 PM   #7
Araganth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Tried again:https://image shack.com/i/eybdC858p

******no space between image and shack
I don't know why but when I leave the address without the space it replaces image shack with asterisks

Last edited by Araganth; 11-28-2014 at 08:04 PM. Reason: part of the address was missing
Araganth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2014, 09:01 AM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,456
Default

thx for the pics.

suggest first temp disabling the Akamai netsession program, if possible, as that could affect the network. check the Akamai site to see if you really need it and what it's actually doing.

also make sure kaspersky is allowing your server/port# to pass.
-------------

then try this command to reset the windows networking:

Open an elevated command prompt. To do this, click Start, click All
Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run
as administrator. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a
confirmation, type the password, or click Allow/Continue.

Type in the following command:

netsh winsock reset all

(Info: Most of the Internet connectivity problems arise out of corrupt Winsock settings. Windows sockets settings may get corrupted due to the installation of networking software, or perhaps due to a malware infestation. You will be able connect to the Internet, but the packets won't transfer back and forth. And errors such as "Page Cannot Be Displayed" may occur when using a browser.)
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2014, 04:53 AM   #9
Araganth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Default

My ventrilo works again. It seems to have been a problem involving akamai. I had another program that I fixed yesterday which involved conflicts with akamai. I had to uninstall akamai and then restart the program that had required it, which in turn reinstalled akamai. This leads me to assume it was an akamai problem.
Araganth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2014, 09:37 AM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,456
Default

thx for the update. i have added this to my notes on options to check for
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.