Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2009, 04:51 PM   #1
Pinfall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default Contacting Server....

I have installed the vent server today and was able to get it working this morning after opening ports on my router. I left the house for a while and the server computer went to sleep so I rebooted the computer and restarted the server and can not get the clients to see the sever. I already went to the http://www.ventrilo.com/status.php page to see if I can see my server and it shows up as running on this page but still the clients do not see the server.

I have rebooted everything including the router and cable modem to no avail. If anyone has any suggestions I would greatly appreciate it.


Thanks in advance.
Pinfall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 05:27 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

can you connect locally:

For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 05:52 PM   #3
Pinfall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Can not connect locally or remotly. Not running client on same pc as server.

"For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername."

Also tried this, still no luck.

Last edited by Pinfall; 05-25-2009 at 06:21 PM.
Pinfall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 06:23 PM   #4
Pinfall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default

The really strange thing is when I was able to see the server on the serverstatus page the first time I was directly able to connect on my client and a friends client.
Pinfall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:42 AM   #5
tb123
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Inside my vent server
Posts: 32
Default

turn off "sleep" for the computer you had it on the first time start it up there. remember to give it a few minutes to start up.

test locally. 127.0.0.1 with a different PC

if you can not connect try a ping.

open "run" / cmd / ping 127.0.0.1

this should ether do one of 2 things

Ip not found
or
bits/sec pinged # of times

but do this on a remote (client computer)

what OS are you running btw?
tb123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 11:00 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

does the vent server console window display "Ready:" at the bottom?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 05:15 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

daylighter -

at the top of the vent window, server config section, the ipaddress/hostname and port# are located there.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.