Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2007, 04:25 PM   #1
bough209
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default Mic works when testing, tried almost everything to get it to transmit to others!

Hi everyone, please help me! I have tried almost everything to get my ventrilo to work, such as unintstalling and reinstalling, changing wave mappers, adjusting the microphone volume. I still can't get it to transmit to others, I have checked the enable outgoing devices and everything. For some reason it only plays good sound while I test, and run the voice tests are perfect. Could someone please help me out here? Thanks in advance, Matt.
bough209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 04:31 PM   #2
Acharai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I'm having a similar problem. I've tested out my mic and everything seems to check out fine, however I cannot seem to transmit my voice over vent at all. I use the push to talk option but nothing happens.
Acharai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 05:52 PM   #3
Lorgard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I am getting the exact same issue. My Mic tests fine but will not communicate out.
Lorgard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 04:05 PM   #4
Acharai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quick bump for the curious
Acharai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 02:41 AM   #5
scotsclan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I am having the same problem. Test doesn't work. And no one can hear me talk. I can hear them just fine.
scotsclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 04:08 AM   #6
GiANTaus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Default

same here but also wat ever the button is binded to it wont work in anyother program e.g. if i had push to talk as F then if i was in word or google my f wont work. this happens on everysingle key on my keyboard
GiANTaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 04:33 PM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

plz post a screenshot of the vent setup window. (plz don't use 'image-shack')
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 03:25 PM   #8
Bondy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Im having the exact same problem, I cant think what to do!
Bondy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 07:38 PM   #9
Kollaberated
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Same problem , i just thought it was vista messing with everything again since its good at that but i guess not :P
Kollaberated is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.