Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2013, 04:47 PM   #1
MacRae
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default New router, cannot connect to certain servers! HELP ASAP please

Hello and thank you for taking the time to read this,
So I've been using a vent server for awhile now and it's been working for me everytime, I've never had any problems with it. Two days ago I purchased and installed a new router. Now when I go to connect to this server (that I've never had any problems with until now) I cant get in. It will stay at "connecting to server" for roughly twenty seconds and then give me the same error message which reads

"Unable to connect to the specified server. Contact the server admin and verify that the server is online. You should also verify the hostname and port number with the server admin to assure that you are trying to connect to the correct server."

The server is still completely functional as other people are using it. I only get this problem from that server, I only use three servers, the other two I use are completely functional.

Im almost positive the problem lies somewhere within my new router and any changes that were made to my computer upon the router installation.
Also note:
-I haven't installed or changed anything with my firewall anti-virus etc etc.
-I've tried setting my IP address to static, no luck
-I've rebooted, re-installed, re-everything, no luck


Thanks for reading and taking the time to potentially offer some help,
-MacRae
MacRae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 08:54 PM   #2
MacRae
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default Connecting to server problem...

Thank you for taking the time to read this and potential offer some advice.

So recently I purchased a new router and installed it, ever since it's been in use I have been unable to connect to one specific vent server, which also happens to be the only one I need.

When I click "connect" I get this error message after roughly 15-20 seconds... "Unable to connect to the specified server. Contact the server admin and verify that the server is online. You should also verify the hostname and port number with the server admin to assure that you are trying to connect to the correct server."

I have tried everything in the sticky threads and other threads I found. Nothing seems to work.

-Here's a list of pertinent information;
-I've reinstalled Ventrilo roughly 5 times, no change
-I've booted in safe mode with networking, no change
-I've shut off my computer for 60 seconds and rebooted, no change
-The server is functional for everyone else and is not full
-I am not banned from the server
-I tried changing my IP address to static, no change
-My results for the tracert totally normal and the trace completed.
-My results for the telnet are "could not open connection to the host, on port 61814: connect failed"
-The server information is "bismuth.typefrag.com 61814"
-I've disabled all firewall and anti virus programs and re-ran telnet. same message, no change
-I've disabled all unused LAN ports (disabled wired, Im running on Wi-Fi), no change

I am totally stumped as to what the problem could be, especially considering I am only unable to access one server.

Thanks again for reading and hopefully we can get this fixed.
-Macrae
MacRae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 08:57 PM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

it could be that server's port is being blocked, either on the router or with your software firewall.

can you ping and or tracert the server from your computer?

check these and get back to us.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 09:13 PM   #4
MacRae
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Woops, made a new thread with more information on it. first time using these forums, didn't see my thread at first so I thought it disappeared! Please do check out the updated thread once its up please!

Thanks a bunch
MacRae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 12:39 PM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,409
Default

if telnet can't connect then there's a problem with either the upstream network or with the network stack on your pc.

try this command to reset winsock :
disable all firewalls/spyware/malware apps first

netsh winsock reset all

Open an elevated command prompt. To do this, click Start, click All
Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run
as administrator. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a
confirmation, type the password, or click Allow/Continue.

Type in the following command:

netsh winsock reset all

(Info: Most of the Internet connectivity problems arise out of corrupt Winsock settings. Windows sockets settings may get corrupted due to the installation of networking software, or perhaps due to a malware infestation. You will be able connect to the Internet, but the packets won't transfer back and forth. And errors such as "Page Cannot Be Displayed" may occur when using a browser.)
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 03:43 PM   #6
MacRae
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

I ran "netsh winsock reset all" as an administrator, still no change
MacRae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 04:51 PM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,409
Default

ok, let's try doing the same type of action on the router:

Factory Reset the Router - note: This will erase all settings that were manually changed and reconfigure the router to an 'out-of-box' configuration. Record any manual changes before performing a reset. Some newer routers include an option to save all current settings to flash or save to a file on your pc.

then:

Try re-installing or updating the router firmware. Check the manufacturers website for your make/model

also try disabling the firewall on the router.

configure the router to put your pc into the DMZ section so that everything is allowed to pass thru. note:this is just to test and should not be a permanent config
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 07:16 PM   #8
MacRae
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Router has been returned to factory conidition, still no change! AHHH
MacRae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 10:21 PM   #9
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,409
Default

ok, let's check your pc for some other possibilities.

goto taskmanager/processes tab (enable the 'show proc from all users'), check for any instances of older firewalls/spyware that might still be running. if older firewalls are still running then they could interfere with the main firewall.

then goto the network card setup and check for any properties that might have been added. also disable the Quality of Service.

who is your ISP?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 11:09 PM   #10
MacRae
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

I'm on a new computer, new router, new everything. Checked for any firewalls and spyware but everything is fresh and new.
I've got xfinity
MacRae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.