Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2018, 05:45 PM   #1
Jocund
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Default Another Contacting Server Question

I an running 3.0.8 on a new PC. I have not used Vent in a couple of years.

When I try to connect to any vent server, It just sits there Msg: Contacting Server

I can ping the sites and they respond but If I use Ventrilo's Status tool, it says the server is not responding.

I have disabled my Norton Internet Security Firewall and also checked that Ventrilo is "Allow" in the firewall.

I tried to find the SIP/ALG setting but found nothing that looked like that. I did read that Comcast/Xfinity might not allow this but it was a very old post. I dread calling Comcast since they have the absolute worst customer service on the planet. What router setting I saw looked OK.

Any suggestions would be very much appreciated.
Jocund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 01:22 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,391
Default

start with checking the config using the info here - http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=17761

goto the 'configuring the router' section
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 12:53 PM   #3
peterflax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Default worked for me!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
start with checking the config using the info here - http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=17761

goto the 'configuring the router' section
thankyou so much!
peterflax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 06:49 AM   #4
Schmitmeyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Same issue here but nothing from that thread resolved it for me. What else can I try? Any suggestions are appreciated.
Schmitmeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 02:28 PM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,391
Default

@ schmitmeyer

are you running the server on your local pc? if yes then try running the client on the same pc and configuring it to connect using ipaddress 127.0.0.1 port=3784
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.