Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2006, 11:16 AM   #1
melony
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default I can't seem to speak with my LogiTech USB headset

And even the default mic Stupid thing doesn't seem to be working, i've tried removing it and re-downloading it but i still can't speak. The speaking itself on vent works but no one can hear me, can anyone help?

Also when i do monitor, it goes like this:

0
0
0
Begin:
0
0
0
0
(here is where i start to speak but still 0)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
End

And that's it. Any help?

Last edited by melony; 08-13-2006 at 12:18 PM.
melony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2006, 03:53 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

most like line volume issue.
set the mixer to none
input device to your headset
click Recording (Input)
then adjust the mic line volume
ensure that the amplifiers are set to zero.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2006, 05:20 PM   #3
melony
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default Thanks 1st off

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjgraf
most like line volume issue.
set the mixer to none
input device to your headset
click Recording (Input)
then adjust the mic line volume
ensure that the amplifiers are set to zero.
Right,

1. What is the "mixer"

2. By recording you mean monitor/test?

thanks again though.
melony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2006, 07:47 PM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

forgot i was in the MAC forum when posting this.
the Test will not work, http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9534

is the headset listed as an input device?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2006, 07:52 PM   #5
melony
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default Yes

Yes it is, and when i do monitor it is constantly at 0. Except when i use my computer's built-in Mic, it seem's to work.
melony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 03:52 PM   #6
Mythril
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I encounter a similar problem, but have found a way that works for me.
When I plug in my headset, I give it a little bit of time to sync up with the system. If I launch Ventrillo to quickly after plugging in the headset, it will not be recognized - the same goes if I plug in my headset while Ventrillo is open.
Mythril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 04:31 PM   #7
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

Yes, the Mac client is not dynamic about sound devices. It will only use what it sees when it is launched.

USB devices do take several seconds to sync with the OS as well. Even windows has that problem.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.