Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2005, 04:53 AM   #1
senlui
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default I get a protocol error. Need Help

Hello All,

I just tried connecting up to vent for the first time. I get an error that says the following:

"Protocol error. Server is running version 2.1.2"

Just so you have a bit back ground. I am running this on a Mac (OSX 10.4). The verion of vent is 2.3.2.Prototype.6

Thanks for any help ^_^
senlui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2005, 11:48 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Server version = 2.1.2
Client = 2.3.2

I think you need to upgrade or server to 2.3.1.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 03:25 AM   #3
titansniper
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 75
Default

agreed
titansniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 03:25 AM   #4
titansniper
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 75
Default

You cannot use an old version of ventrilo in most cases to connecti t
titansniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 03:28 AM   #5
titansniper
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 75
Default

You cannot use old versions of Ventrilo to connect to new servers and vice versa. When Ventrilo went "version 2.3" [Latest] , ALL previous versions of Ventrilo have to be removed and the only version that can be used is 2.3 for that server. The message you got simply tells you that your server is out of date. Tell the admin of that server you are going to connect to that he really needs to get the newest version. Isnt there a legal tandum in Ventrilo's download statement prohibiting use of older versions and distribution thereof?? Hmmmm
titansniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 07:36 AM   #6
senlui
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Cool .. thanks heaps for the info guys ^_^

I will get onto the administrator and hopfully get them to update it.

Thanks again.
senlui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2005, 11:03 AM   #7
gramathy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 80
Default

No, I'm pretty sure it's part of the liscencing agreement that hosts are required to use the latest version. It has to do with the fact that the server software is licensed and not bought.
gramathy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.