Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2005, 08:05 AM   #1
Jurgen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default How to make router accept vent

ok i know this prob is discused alot but i cant solve it.
i got a free server and i can come in it but nobody can join i guess its the router blocking them but where do i have to go to make sure the router accepts the port (i know there is this site with numbers xxx.xx.x.xx ) but where do i have to go to then???
Jurgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 12:55 PM   #2
Fermulator
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Default

What model and brand is your router?
Fermulator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 07:26 PM   #3
Oli078
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bristol
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same problem


Help aprecatied
Oli078 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 01:57 AM   #4
Elder
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Its just forwording ports type your local area ip witch will show when you open your server it will say something like

Accepting UDP Status/Control messages on these interface(s).
1: 192.168.1.102
2: 127.0.0.1

with this information take the first # for mine it is "192.168.1.1" removing the 102 or whatever yours might be. enter that into a web browser and you should get a admin screen enter what your router name and password is it is defalt to password "Admin" name "Admin"

Please report back on how it goes
Elder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 05:59 AM   #5
Jurgen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default

sry i didnt checked forum for a long time but i wanne get it running agani (i gave up ^^ ) but i am using a speedtouch router (friends from games told me its the hardest one to set the port open :S
Jurgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2006, 09:25 AM   #6
Quaid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I forwarded the used port (default 3784) for lan ip vent server is running (ex 192.168.2.3).....(192.168.2.1 is my router ip). Don´t forget to set up TCP/IP ips of your lan adapter with is connected with router (ex 192.168.2.3, 255.255.255.0, for gateway and primary dns use your router ip).
No intf entrees needed in .ini....just name etc. Externs connect with actual internet ip (i used dyndns to avoid sending ip to all users every time it changes, because mine is dynamic), users in lan connect with lan ip vent server is running, and if you want to connect with the machine vent server is running, you have to use 127.0.0.1 .

Works fine, but for using all max 8 clients, you need min 256kbit upload for running without lags.

Last edited by Quaid; 03-23-2006 at 09:28 AM.
Quaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.