Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2008, 09:04 AM   #1
Sarinn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default Vent was fine until WoW came along

Up until recently, I was having no problems with Vent. Out of boredom, I decided to renew my WarCraft account, and vent now acts up. It will work fine for a bit, then people will say that I just come through as a bunch of crackles. Later it will work fine again for a shot period, but for the most part it won't.

I'm running Vista.
Both WoW and Vent are set to run as administrator.
Mic is not a USB mic.
Sound = Realtek HD audio
Drivers are up to date
Output & Input are set to use default sound device.
Mixer set to Aux

I've been going through the forums for the last couple of days and haven't been able to find a solution. Any ideas?

- Sarinn
Sarinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 11:12 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

in vent setup, set both input and output devices to realtek speakers and mic. set the mixer=none. check 'use directsound'

set the devices to realtek in the speech and binds tabs.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 08:00 PM   #3
Sarinn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Well, the sound is a bit crisper from my end ^_^

However, still no change otherwise. Rare moments they hear me, but for the most either nothing or just crackles. >_<

- Sarinn

Edit:
Oh, also tried the Test thing in Vent setup. Same deal. Sometimes I could hear myself, for the most part either nothing or static.

Last edited by Sarinn; 06-13-2008 at 08:04 PM. Reason: Added info
Sarinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 11:33 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

does the pc have another mic jack you can plug it into?

in vent setup, is the outbound amplifier=0

in setup/misc tab, try setting 'process priority=high'

in the realtek mic setup, disable any effects (noise cancel, accoustic echo, etc) enable/disable mic boost,
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.