Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2006, 07:33 AM   #1
Henke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default Problem to launch vent

Hi all,
I've just downloaded and installed ventrilo on my mac, but when I launch it, it just opens et quits. No more. Just open/close and I can't change it...
I would be very grateful if anybody here could help me

Thanks,
Henke
Henke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2006, 10:14 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Look in /Applications/Utilities/Console and see if there are any messages that appear Ventrilo-related.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2006, 07:15 PM   #3
Henke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

The console shows that message:


/Applications/Ventrilo.app/Contents/MacOS/VentriloWelcome to Darwin!
; exit
Henke:~ **myname**$ /Applications/Ventrilo.app/Contents/MacOS/Ventrilo; exit
dyld: /Applications/Ventrilo.app/Contents/MacOS/Ventrilo can't open library: /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib (No such file or directory, errno = 2)
Trace/BPT trap
logout
Henke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 03:06 PM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

This error generally indicates the application was compiled with gcc 4.0. Applications compiled with gcc 4.0 need OS X 10.3.9 or later.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 06:04 PM   #5
Henke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I've updated my Mac OsX and it launches now, thx

but I can't connect.. "unable to connect to server" and all is correct (I mean hostname port.. etc.)
Henke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 07:17 PM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

What's the server hostname and port?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 07:45 PM   #7
Henke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Forget it, I could connect me^^
but no sound, no voice.. no change, dont even know if someone else is on the same server as mine...

edit: oh It is better now: I see people connected and all is good, except the fact that I hear no sound and nobody hears me :/

Last edited by Henke; 08-05-2006 at 08:29 PM.
Henke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 09:03 PM   #8
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Do you get a message saying the server is running the GSM codec and voice communications will be disabled?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 09:04 PM   #9
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,425
Default

1.mute boxes checked on the main screen?
2. are u in the lobby and everyone else in a channel?
3. does ur icon turn green when you xmit?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 01:23 PM   #10
Henke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

it seems to be a codec problem I asked to change to Speex, still waiting

and to answer to prog-rocker:
1. nope
2. Im not alone :P
3 nope

thanks vm to your help guys
(do you know if there will be a GSM codec for mac soon?)
Henke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.