Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2008, 11:29 AM   #1
Cherkas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Ventrilo Problem

Hi, my ventrilo works fine on my windows but when I put the same info on my Mac it doesn't work.

It still says "server is available" but when I connect i get some error message. Can someone please help?
Cherkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 11:26 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Like an error message that says "This server is using the GSM Codec, the Macintosh client only supports to the Speex codec" or words to that effect?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.