Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2013, 02:24 PM   #1
Elphaba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default Sound unable to work on Vent.

Greetings!

I used Vent just a couple of days ago, and everything was working just fine. However, today, I stumbled upon a problem - I could not hear what anyone was saying despite their speaker icons being lit, and I could not say anything either as pressing my hotkey yielded no positive results.

Here are a few key points pertaining to my issue:
1. No settings were changed since the last time I used Vent.
2. I could still hear the sounds of people signing in an out, alongside the start up tone.
3. When I went to test the sounds in the voice control panel, my hotkey worked okay and I heard the usual tone of when it is pressed.

What could possibly be the problem?
Thank you so much for your help.
Elphaba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 02:28 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,322
Default

first, on vent main window at bottom, are either of the 'mute' boxes checked?

what color is the icon when other users are talking? green or yellow?

does your icon turn green when keying up?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 02:33 PM   #3
Elphaba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default

They are all unchecked.
The icon is green.
And nope it doesn't turn green when keying up.
Elphaba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 02:44 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,322
Default

in vent setup, are the output/input still set to enable 'use directsound' and the device name is specific?

are the amplifiers set to 0?

what is the hotkey set to?

try running vent in admin mode for the mic problem. rt-clik on the desktop icon, select 'run as admin'

did you setup and SFX in vent?

clik on the white speaker icon in the system tray, clik the mixer link, check to see if vent is muted
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 02:48 PM   #5
Elphaba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default

The output/input are set to default as it was before. The only other option being "built in output".
Yes they are.
Fn.
I use a mac osx 10.6.8 so I don't think there's a "run as admin" option. I might be wrong though.
Yep.
Elphaba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 02:54 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,322
Default

oops, I wasn't paying attention to which forum this was in..DOH!!

are there any error messages in the vent log file? rt-clik in window > view > log file
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 03:04 PM   #7
Elphaba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default

20130620 02:01:40 Unable to open password file.
20130620 02:05:07 CEvtText::Get, illegal code value 7.
20130620 02:09:02 CEvtText::Read, Unable to open file /Users/Moon/Library/Preferences/Ventrilo/default.vet
20130620 02:09:02 Creating the default VET file '/Users/Moon/Library/Preferences/Ventrilo/default.vet'
Elphaba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 04:32 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,322
Default

when you connect to the server, do you get an error message about the codec is not set to speex?

also, check the channel codec setting: rt-clik on the channel name > channel admin > info
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 04:52 PM   #9
Elphaba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Well I do get that error message. However, the previous time I used Vent, all I did was cancel out the message without changing anything and it worked. Shouldn't it do the same this time as well?
Elphaba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 05:13 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,322
Default

actually, it shouldn't have worked the last time as the mac doesn't include the gsm codec. did you install any codec packs before the time it last worked?

when you connect to the server, goto vent setup and look in the 'test with' box to see what the server codec is set to
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.