Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2010, 04:16 PM   #1
Hitechrdnck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Losing All Sound

I recently finished my comp build and have found that every time I am in Vent and on WOW, all of my sound quits. I have seen a few posts about this issue, but no responses after 12/09. I am also using a P55 mobo from EVGA and would like to know if any has found a fix for this. Since I am paying for the vent and cant use it, you can see how frustrating this is. PLEASE HELP!
Hitechrdnck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 01:49 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

forum sticky
http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39597
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:36 PM   #3
Hitechrdnck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re : sticky post

Ok i obviously read that thread and as i stated before, no one said that any thing worked. Also noted that every one stopped posting after like 10/31/09 and no fixes as of yet. So please post a link or at least point me in a direction cause i have already tried every other method on the last thread.

Win XP Service pack 3 32 bit
EVGA P55 FTW
core i5-750
Galaxy GTS 250 1gig 256 bit
4x2gig Kingston Hyper x
no o/c clock on any thing
Hitechrdnck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 05:04 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,456
Default

what's the name of the audio device?
what's the date/version# of the driver?

start / run
dxdiag

select sound tab

also try setting the hardware accelleration down 1 notch.

are both programs config'd to use the same audio?

is the sound setup to use 5.1 or 7.1?

as a test, try setting up the audio to use simple 2channel stereo.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 01:35 AM   #5
Hitechrdnck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Driver

Realtek Audio HD is the driver and the version is 5.10.0.6013 ( the latest version). I also have tried the xdiag and have dropped it down one notch and no change. Gonna try the other suggestion you made, but i think i already have it set to run on 2 channnel as thats what is set since i plugged my speakers in.

EDIT : Ok, i just tried checking on the 5.1 or 7.1 and its set for only 2 channel. There has to multiple cords plugged in to make use of other channels, other wise they are disabled. I checked and vent, the game, and my sound driver all are all set to use the same out put and input as well as every thing else I have on this machine. I am just getting frustrated and would like to be able to use the Vent that I am paying for . I know its not your fault, just would like to fix this issue as EVGA doesn't seem like its of any interest to answer my need for help.

Thnx in adavance

Last edited by Hitechrdnck; 01-19-2010 at 01:43 AM.
Hitechrdnck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 11:49 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,456
Default

has there been any chipset/audio firmware updates for your model mobo?

i know that most realteks work fine but i'm wondering if the chip used on this mobo has an inherent problem or ir the driver has a problem.

did you also set to output devices in vent setup/binds-speech tabs

in the realtek setup, have you tried disabling all effects in the playback section?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.