Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2008, 09:31 PM   #1
Phrenominon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default Problem joining channels

I can't seem to move myself into a channel on any server i join. Of all my friends using ventrilo, I am the only Mac user, using 3.0.1, and the only one that seems to have this issue. Any suggestions?
Phrenominon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2008, 11:56 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

can you see the channels?
if yes, then have the server admin ensure that you have rights to move channels.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 09:56 PM   #3
jsauce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phrenominon View Post
I can't seem to move myself into a channel on any server i join. Of all my friends using ventrilo, I am the only Mac user, using 3.0.1, and the only one that seems to have this issue. Any suggestions?
I'm having the exact same problem. I'm using a macbook pro. If i join a vent server, I have to have someone with admin move me into the channel because i cant do it myself even if every other windows user can move themselves into the channel. I've noticed this issue occurs unless you are a server administrator and then you can move yourself anywhere anyway. However, if the admin creates a channel for me and sets it so when I join i join directly into that channel im able to move to any other channel without any problem. It only occurs if i join into the lobby. As i've said any other windows user can move themselves into the channel they want, but I cant.

Please fix this problem. I just joined a new guild and If there is no admin around I cannot participate in any of the raids.
jsauce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 01:01 AM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

How are you trying to move yourself? Just double-click on the channel.

If that doesn't work, it's a permissions problem.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 06:45 AM   #5
jsauce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default

It's not a permissions problem. It's a mac vent (maybe) leopard problem. If i connect to the same server with a windows client, I have no problem. It only happens on the mac. Double-clicking doesn't matter. You cannot get a channel list from the context menu unless you are already in a channel.
jsauce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 08:31 AM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

It's not a Leopard problem. I use Vent on multiple vent servers and have no issue changing channels.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 10:23 AM   #7
jsauce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I'm only making a suggestion as to what it might be. I can reproduce the problem 100% of the time on any vent server so long as I'm logged into my mac. If i use windows the problem doesn't exist. I know a few people who use both macs and windows and the people who have had this problem are using Leopard and not Tiger. I wasn't suggesting that it is definitely a problem with Leopard only pointing out it happens when I use my mac which happens to be loaded with Leopard. Since I am unable to test with a machine that has Tiger I have to go by the people who I know who have Tiger and don't have the issue.

Again please don't blow this issue away as a permissions problem with my access because its not, or if it is then its still a permissions problem that only occurs when im logged into the mac version of the client and not windows. I'm not an idiot.

When I join a server I can right-click and see the context menu but for joining channels its non-existant. If I double-click the channel nothing happens. However, if the server admin has a channel on the server and sets my user account to join a specific channel when I enter the server this problem doesn't exist, I can join any channel I want from there either from the context menu or by double-clicking it. However, if I move myself into the lobby I am stuck there. Note this occurs with any level of permissions all the way up to an admin with everything. Only if I'm logged in as a server admin does the problem go away since I can force myself out of the lobby then. So it may very well be a permissions problem, but again it only occurs with the mac client.
jsauce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 01:57 AM   #8
Arlysil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Channels not visible on Leopard

I'm the administrator for our guild server and I cannot see the channels I created. My host provider said that it is a bug in Leopard and that the channels are on the server. I created them in Vent 3.0.1 using OS 10.5.2 using an Intel Core 2 Duo MBP. Has anyone else had this issue? arlysil@gmail.com
Arlysil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 07:11 AM   #9
mcdevin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default A possible cause and solution

I've encountered a similar problem on my Mac (MacBook Pro, running Leopard), and finally discovered the cause in my case -- my "press to speak" key has accidentally been set to my mouse button! This meant that when I tried to click into the channel, Ventrilo ignored the click and assumed it was a press to speak key.

Now, if you can select the other buttons in ventrilo (such as disconnect), then this probably isn't the cause.

The solution is at:

http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=27030


Or, to sum up the solution here
  1. Start ventrilo
  2. Right click (ctrl-click) inside the window and select View -> Working directory.
  3. Close Ventrilo (Command-Q)
  4. In the workdir window that you previously opened double click the ventrilo2.ini file (opening it in Text Edit)
  5. Search for a line starting with "HotKey=" and delete the entire line.
  6. Save the file.
  7. Close the editor window.
  8. Start ventrilo again and set the appropriate PTT key.

Last edited by mcdevin; 05-23-2008 at 07:17 AM.
mcdevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.