Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2009, 05:16 PM   #1
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,409
Default Comporium Comm ISP Users

looks like there might be a common problem:

OmegaV - http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39901

adamhinson - http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39906

Quinthel - http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39894

Suggest you contact your ISP and inquire if they're doing any packet shaping protocols.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 05:26 PM   #2
adamhinson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, now if they say they are doing something what do I do or tell them?

EDIT: I'd also like to add this just recently started so I'll bring that up to them as well, possibly ask them if they have made any changes.

2nd EDIT: Another note, apparntly it works at night, around 6:30pmish EST, i can fully talk and be understood on ventrilo. What might cause this?

Last edited by adamhinson; 10-13-2009 at 06:14 PM.
adamhinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 06:18 PM   #3
OmegaV
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I wish I could say the same for me...but my vent is just doing the same thing...doesn't matter the time...I was up till 3am last night and it was doing what its doing now
OmegaV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 08:55 PM   #4
rebelution
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

same problem with comporium. any results?
rebelution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 10:30 PM   #5
Quinthel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Default

I sent them an email to their broadband tech support, waiting on reply.
Quinthel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 02:26 PM   #6
OmegaV
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Nope not doing any packet shaping protocols. and they can't see an issue with my connection...so...idk
OmegaV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 02:51 PM   #7
rebelution
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

it's definitely something on their side because a lot of my programs have been acting up since this. i am 100% clean and my connection is fine.
rebelution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 04:32 PM   #8
Quinthel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Are all of you using Linksys routers? I am using their WRT320N. After spending much time of the phone with Comporium they say there is nothing on their end, that they do no packet/traffic shaping, and they see nothing wrong. After spending much time on the phone with Linksys they want to send me a new router. I have connected my computer str8 to my cable modem and do not seem to have the issues, so I am tending to think it is in my router. Who knows what it is though?
Quinthel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 04:34 PM   #9
Quinthel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Also I for the computer I use Vent on I activated the DMZ feature on my router, so that it is not passing through the firewall stuff. This seems to be helping some.
Quinthel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 09:47 AM   #10
Threefiddie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Default

i am on comporium and this problem just started happening for me. bypassing the router still wont let me connect to vent. it worked fine for last 2years since ive had comporium. now i cant connect


anyone talked to comporium or fixed this?
Threefiddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.