Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2009, 06:04 PM   #1
Sreckins
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default ? MSG: Contacting Server.

I have a problem connecting to my friends Ventrilo server. I am able to connect to others just fine, its just his. the window just sits at ? MSG: Contacting Server. if i try and press connect it just sits there but gives me the option to disconnect. i hear the tone when i disconnect. others can connect to my friends vent. it only seems to be me having this problem.
Sreckins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 04:09 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,409
Default

what does the vent server browser show in the Pass column? rt-clik in window/view/server browser

can you telnet to the server?

try the telnet test:

start > run

cmd {hit enter}
telnet serverhostname port#


(where serverhostname={the server ipaddress or hostname of the server you’re trying to connect to (found in vent client server setup)} and port#={port associated with that server}
(example: “telnet 75.125.43.51 3784” or “telnet www.myserver.com 3784” without the quotes)

If Telnet is able to connect then the screen will go blank. If not, then you will see an error message about not being able to connect.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 07:08 PM   #3
Sreckins
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

When i telnet i get the connect failed error and when i view server browser it tells me timed out. how would i be able to fix this so i am able to connect to it?
Sreckins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 08:32 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,409
Default

yep, if telnet can't connect then vent won't either. so something is blocking either that ipaddress or the port# for that server.

make sure the server is accessable - http://ventrilo.com/status.php

try the suggestions here - http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35567
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 11:36 AM   #5
ibizA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

And what if http://ventrilo.com/status.php show that 'Ventrilo server is not responding.' ??

Last edited by ibizA; 10-17-2009 at 11:38 AM.
ibizA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 02:06 PM   #6
cyrax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

test,sorry
cyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 02:36 PM   #7
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

if the status page shows not responding, then the server is down or the status request is not reaching the server, indicating a network issue.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 06:43 AM   #8
Bagz45
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Default

I would check your firewall settings. It was blocking my udp. I had the same issue. Now my vent works fine.
Bagz45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 07:19 AM   #9
ibizA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjgraf View Post
if the status page shows not responding, then the server is down or the status request is not reaching the server, indicating a network issue.
And who is in charge for this?
ibizA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 07:41 PM   #10
shimoty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default

hi, im the person hosting this vent and this is very confusing how everyone can connect to my server but Sreckins. the only thing i can think of is that we are on the same isp and live across town from each other. i have called the isp and spoke with one of the administrators and he said that they do not block connectivity in anyway (except webhosting ports) and that he could not assit me with this problem. i know its not somthing on my end because like i said everyone else can connect and i have the server in the dmz of my router. the only thing i can think of is to have Sreckins connect through a proxy of some sort. please help :S
shimoty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.