Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2008, 09:13 AM   #11
kilikopele
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St Cloud, MN
Posts: 3
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by wfisher View Post
Still No dice. I have a static external IP through my ISP, so I know its not that problem and I have assigned the server running vent a static IP on my internal network (192.168.x.x).
It will help if all future posters did the following and posted results as part of the question:

1) Upon installing, open client on SAME machine and try to connect to server using 127.0.0.1 (localhost). If you don't connect, uninstall, reboot, re-install, and make sure all your hardware is in working order.

2) If you DO connect, try client on other machine within your network and connect via a local address. (192.168.x.y)

3) If you're still good, retrieve your IP address from the link on the Ventrilo page and paste it into the Status link on the Ventrilo home page. Can it see you? If not, you've likely got a port or IP address problem. (BTW, make sure you also open port 6100 udp on the router for the server machine.)

Knowing those answers, and anything that happens in those steps will help the community solve your problem.
kilikopele is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 01:32 AM   #12
kinkood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Server IP: server.kinkood.com or 68.78.136.53
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilikopele View Post
It will help if all future posters did the following and posted results as part of the question:

1) Upon installing, open client on SAME machine and try to connect to server using 127.0.0.1 (localhost). If you don't connect, uninstall, reboot, re-install, and make sure all your hardware is in working order.
Can't test this as I'm running the server on Linux.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilikopele View Post
2) If you DO connect, try client on other machine within your network and connect via a local address. (192.168.x.y)
I can connect fine from a Windows computer on the same network but not while attempting to use my external IP.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilikopele View Post
3) If you're still good, retrieve your IP address from the link on the Ventrilo page and paste it into the Status link on the Ventrilo home page. Can it see you? If not, you've likely got a port or IP address problem. (BTW, make sure you also open port 6100 udp on the router for the server machine.)
I can telnet the port and the server will acknowledge the connection and disconnect it due to not logging in, but attempting to connect with a Ventrilo client and it doesn't even act like there's an attempted connection.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ports Forwarded
Ventrilo Server - TCP 3784
Vent Server 2 - UDP 6100
Vent Server 3 - UDP 3784
I placed them in seperate applications (the way my router port forwards is to organize the ports into what application it's being forwarded for, they can have one or more port forward in it) just because I've run out of possible things to test.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kilikopele View Post
Knowing those answers, and anything that happens in those steps will help the community solve your problem.
I'm really hoping it's something simple I'm just overlooking, but I'm out of ideas. Thanks in advance.
kinkood is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 01:36 AM   #13
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

If you are on the inside LAN never use your external WAN address. The WAN is for external people only.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 01:37 AM   #14
kinkood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship View Post
If you are on the inside LAN never use your external WAN address. The WAN is for external people only.
Doesn't change that nobody can connect using it and the status page says that the server isn't responding. I was attempting to use it to see if I could possibly connect using it and the answer was no.

EDIT: Well nevermind, seems I can connect now after looking up how to fix some random problem (MSG: Synchronizing) and it was suggested to forward port 3866 TCP and UDP. Either that fixed it or it was unrelated as people used to be able to connect yesterday. Oh well.

Maybe the setup instructions for the server setup, under Port Forwarding, it should give information about what ports are required instead of just saying "This is beyond the scope of this documentation". I can understand that it's impossible to tell how to port forward absolutely for every router, but when I was trying to find which ports to forward I couldn't find anything in any obvious places other than 3784.

Last edited by kinkood; 05-18-2008 at 01:51 AM.
kinkood is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 05:58 PM   #15
Toss123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Its still not working for me :/
Toss123 is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 03:40 AM   #16
Toss123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

ok i dont know what happend but i just left my laptop on the whole night and when i woke up i tried to connect to the vent and then it worked. Strange really.
Toss123 is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 07:03 PM   #17
Destroyeer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default Same problem

First ... Hello everyone I'm new to the forum and therefore I have the same problem can I connect to the internal ip but my friends can not connect to my server ... attempt to open TCP and UDP ports in 3784 but my router allows only with a "TCP or UDP" but not the two with 3784. if someone have any solution for this? my router is a Siemens Gigaset SE 461
Destroyeer is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 08:05 PM   #18
Pheonix7102
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

i'm having a problem connecting with my server. up the server yet I can't connect to my own. did i mess up the ini file or what? and why can I never post attachments. I am tryin to put a picture on but it won't let me....
Pheonix7102 is offline  
Old 07-20-2009, 12:51 PM   #19
quantum900
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default Having issues with client/server as well

Hi all!

I have a new Fedora 11 set up. I have the software firewall disabled, and SELINUX disabled as well.

I installed the server software and can start the server. Any client I try to connect with (including on the SAME network as the server) it just displays the "MSG: Contacting server".

I can telnet to port 3784 and see on the server console that someone is trying to connect but that their auth times out, but yet is I try to connect with a client, it does nothing. The client displays the server information if I right click in the main window, select View -> Server Browser, but nothing on the server console and no connection made.

Any assistance here would be MUCH appreciated!
quantum900 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 01:20 AM   #20
Mindscrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default

First of let me say.. i am not trying to necro this thread. However i find that this might be some good information if anyone is still using the wgr614. Or any router for that matter that wont allow you to specify UDP.

If you feel comfortable enough.... depending on which version of WGR-614 you have, you may have a compatible router to run dd-wrt.

This is a third party firmware that you can flash onto the router that provide much, much, much more configurability then the normal netgear standard firmware image.

although i should warn you before you try and reflash your router,
THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT YOU COULD BRICK your router if you dont follow the documentation. There is even bigger chance you can brick it if it is not one of the supported versions! dont say i didnt warn you.

It looks like there is working firmware for wgr614 ver.8 and wgr614LL.

The following website provides a list of models that work with dd-wrt.


http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database

cheers
Mindscrew is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.