Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2017, 11:52 AM   #1
Tgullickson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Default CGNAT ISP and Ventrilo

I wasn't able to find this anywhere so I'm hoping to find some assistance.

I have a windows 10x64 machine with an ASUS LGA2011 v-II deluxe mobo from which I'm using it's sound card.

I'm trying to connect to this ventrilo server:



I've added port forwarding for the ventrilo ports:


When I try to connect to the server it immediately disconnects and counts down from 10. However there is a message that the "server is available. Press connect."




I used to be able to connect to the server just fine (or any ventrilo server for that matter) until late last year when my ISP swapped to CGNAT addressing. I believe this is the cause, but when I speak with them they tell me that they do not block any traffic. I've pinpointed this down to my ISP/Router/Something because I also have a Verizon wifi puck and when I connect to that and then try to connect to the ventrilo server I go right in. Every computer on my home network has the same problem with connecting to vent otherwise... Thanks.

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 02-23-2017 at 09:46 AM. Reason: removed images with client info
Tgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 03:40 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,304
Default

unfortunately, cgnat ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carrier-grade_NAT ) does not play well with stateful applications, which is why the verizon connection worked. currently the only work-around i know of is to use a VPN connection to the server. if you try this you must configure the vpn to allow both tcp and up port 9124 as well as udp port 6100
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 07:11 PM   #3
CharlesChats
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Default CGNAT ISP and Ventrilo

I have two PC one is window 7 and one is XP pro .I am trying to use both and share one screen , key board and mouth . I am using KVM switch .The switch does not recognize the window 7 ,but does well with XP both are on the same network
Any idea ??

.
CharlesChats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 09:44 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,304
Default

@charleschats

you should contact the manufacturer of the kvm for assistance. there might be a firmware update that addresses your issue.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 10:09 AM   #5
Omicron
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: The Entirety of all Space/Time
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
@charleschats

you should contact the manufacturer of the kvm for assistance. there might be a firmware update that addresses your issue.
Look again, it's like the TS3 post. The last item in his post is a link to another malicious website via the period.

Original KVM post was on here: http://www.computerhope.com/forum/in...topic=158568.0

When someone posts in a topic and it seems unrelated to the thread, chances are it is one of these malicious posters.

You really should consider making me a mod on here. I've seen threads stay up before with pornographic links/content for an entire weekend.
Omicron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 11:49 PM   #6
Omicron
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: The Entirety of all Space/Time
Posts: 58
Default

Alright... now there's nearly 6 of these threads up including my post in the "Xbox One controller only works when Ventrilo is active on top" thread.

Again, I'll repeat the "make me a mod on here" and at least some of these obvious cases would disappear quickly.

... Anyone out there? >.>
Omicron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:42 PM   #7
Omicron
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: The Entirety of all Space/Time
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlesChats View Post
I have two PC one is window 7 and one is XP pro .I am trying to use both and share one screen , key board and mouth . I am using KVM switch .The switch does not recognize the window 7 ,but does well with XP both are on the same network
Any idea ??
You missed one, unless Ventrilo is an official sponsor of "pupsmarket."
Omicron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.