Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2010, 05:46 AM   #11
Charoula
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

They only Cyberlink program on my laptop is Acer Arcade Deluxe.On the Add/Remove programs looks like thats it is made by Cyberlink.Could it be why VT is freezing?Im not using it...and probably my webcam is not using it either.(webcam has a separate program)
Charoula is offline  
Old 05-30-2010, 09:26 AM   #12
Canadianbones
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

if its loading during startup it could be the cause, remove it if you are not using it and try again.
Canadianbones is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 01:26 PM   #13
LaZerWolF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

was having the same freezing issue with Vent and league of legends uninstalled cyberlink and the problem went away. thanks for the tip.
LaZerWolF is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 04:10 PM   #14
jenn_ch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I was having the exact same issues (including the minute delay when I went into setup), deleted Power DVD and it cleared everything up. Thank god, because that was seriously annoying. Thanks for the advice.
jenn_ch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.