Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2008, 11:00 PM   #1
Dreamdweller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Cool Ventrilo does not show CHANNELS

Ok. I have set up Ventrilo on my desktop and my laptop. My desktop runs Windows XP and my laptop runs Windows Vista. Everything was working just fine on both until the latest upgrade patch. Now my desktop works fine. However my laptop has a problem.

Whenever I hit the "Connect" button I log on like usual but I see none of my channels. I have 6 different channels set up. I use the exact same HOSTNAME and PORT number. Like I said, it connects but doesn't show the channels. I went ahead and tried creating one of the channels anyway. When I did it said "This channel already exists." Yet it doesn't appear on Ventrilo.

I tried bringing this to the attention of help support. They came back saying that they have no idea what is wrong and to try someone on the forums. IS THERE ANYONE WHO CAN HELP ME?
Dreamdweller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2008, 04:54 AM   #2
Dreamdweller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I have tried everything. Can ANYONE PLEASE HELP??
Dreamdweller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2008, 08:54 PM   #3
Dreamdweller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default

??
Dreamdweller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 12:31 AM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

does the laptop use a different user account?
if yes, have the server admin apply the Generic User profile to that account.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 11:57 PM   #5
Dreamdweller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default

No. Basically it is my account......I am just using it on another computer as well. That way if I am away and can't use my desktop I will then have it on my laptop to use. I sign in with a different username. But the HOSTNAME and PORT number are the same. And it does connect. It just won't show any of the channels that are supposed to be there.

Again my desktop shows them all fine. Just not the laptop.
Dreamdweller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 11:18 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,446
Default

in user editor/display tab, make sure 'see channels' is enabled for that acct name.

try temp disabling any firewall/virux/spyware checkers.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 11:22 PM   #7
wadegeorge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
in user editor/display tab, make sure 'see channels' is enabled for that acct name.

try temp disabling any firewall/virux/spyware checkers.
Ok, that is clear now. Thank you for your answer.

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 03-24-2020 at 07:15 AM.
wadegeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.