Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2009, 04:31 PM   #1
dylanprenda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Default 3.0.5 By far one of the most annoying problems with Vent

hp pavilion dv9740us Note book pc
My specs:
NVIDA Ge Force 8600M GS
Intel Core 2 Dou processor
3 gigs of Ram

I had previously used ventrilo 3.0.5 with no issues on my old comp with windows XP.
Hooooooowwweevvveeerrrr,

upon installing ventrilo on my laptop every time I connect/disconnect the computer locks up for about a minute and a half (yes i timed it) and if I enter the setup menu it locks for about 2 minutes and fifteen seconds and god for bid if I try to test my settings, then its all over from there.
When the lock up occurs I cannot do anything with my comp, I cannot open windows, move the courser etc. The loading light on the comp doesn't even flash during this and I must wait till the ventrilo seizure is over to continue about my buisness.

The only games on this comp are WoW and Steam (CS: source)

to date i have set the priority to High and have everything set to direct sound.
help!?
dylanprenda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 04:07 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,463
Default

if you're using Vista and Push-To-Talk, try setting both Vent and any online game to ‘Run As Administrator’ (rt-click their icons)

what OS and sound device are you using?

are all drivers up to date?

Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 04:18 PM   #3
-crispytoast-
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Default

hey prog try helping me out with my problem? very much appreciated,
http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37626
-crispytoast- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 01:43 AM   #4
dylanprenda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Default

I'm using vista 32 bit basic and "Run as Administrator" did nothing =(
heeeeeeeeeeeeeelllllllllllppppppppppppppp
dylanprenda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 01:45 AM   #5
dylanprenda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Default

oh and yes all my drivers are up to date, I've been having this issue for a while now, its just now starting to get to me. I am using the on board card that came with this comp, along with companion 5 bose speakers, which has nothing to really do with the problem seeing as how I have had this issue since I DL'd the software
dylanprenda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 07:09 AM   #6
notadinalin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Default

It makes me so happy to know i am not imagining the issues i have since getting a new computer. I used ventrilo with no issue before, and now have exactly the same issues as you describe. I am watching this thread with great hope that this can be fixed.
notadinalin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 12:08 PM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,463
Default

notadinalin -

your symptoms may be similar but the cause may be different. could you post your system specs plz.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 12:12 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,463
Default

dylan -

what's the name of the sound device?

also try this:

open taskmanager/processes tab (show all users) size window to see all processes
start vent
clik setup
does taskman show any process having high cpu/memory usage? i'm not sure if taskman will continue updating depending on the freeze.

can you post a pic of taskman after the pc unfreezes
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 12:38 PM   #9
notadinalin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Default

of course here is my spec
HP Pavillion Elite PC M9656sc
Intel 2 quad- Q9400
6Gbit PC2-6400-ddr2
1Tb sata-3g
Nvidia Geforce GT120
it has realtek high defo. audio
notadinalin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 01:20 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,463
Default

notadinalin -

have you downloaded the latest realtek driver from HP's website?
have you set all the output/input devices to realtek?

Is your system sound configured for 5.1 or 7.1?
(check the soundcard’s c-panel for settings)

If yes then:
Goto Vent setup/voice-binds-speech tabs / SFX / Directional / Add “Front Left & Right 5.1 (or 7.1)”
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.