Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2006, 05:14 PM   #1
stokkes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default BUG: DirectInput & Logitech G15 (2.3.2b3)

I've been hitting my head against the wall since getting this Logitech G15 Keyboard. Basically, Ventrilo's Setup menu freezes Windows for about 10-20 seconds everytime I enter or exit the menu.

Things that I've done:
  • Uninstalled the G15 Software
  • Restored from a System Restore prior to even plugging in my G15 keyboard
  • New XP install on the same PC, only programs are ventrilo and NO G15 Software
The problem kept re-appearing on all these scenarios. Now, I'm used to troubleshooting, but really, I knew something with Ventrilo and the G15 combination was causing problems.

Having plugged in a PS/2 keyboard, rebooting, solves all these problems in all these scenarios. So the problem occurs when and only when the G15 is plugged in and you attempt to access the Ventrilo Setup menu (or exit the menu).

Solution:
Fiddling with the options, I disabled (on all 3 scenarios) DirectInput and every single time this fixed the problem.

What's Common:
Logitech G15 + DirectInput option set to "enabled"

I can't confirm this for any other PC as I don't have any, but on all 3 scenarios the problem kept occuring.

USB devices that I have are:
Dell 2405 (has usb hub)
Logitech MX700
Logitech G15 (has usb hub)
Samsung Printer
stokkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2006, 06:12 PM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,049
Default

I still can't reproduce your problem with that scenario.

But I'm starting to wonder how your G15 is connected. Is it USB or PS2? Mine is USB and works under all conditions.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2006, 09:21 PM   #3
stokkes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I've tried the G15 in about 7 different USB ports.

I have 2 in the front, 8 in the back, 4 on my Dell LCD

when my G15 is plugged in, that's a total of 14 usb ports.

Like I mentioned, i can recreate this 100% on a brand new install, even without drivers, so I'm not really sure what's going on. I will keep you updated should I find a solution, but right now, it's impossible for me to use DirectInput without Vent going bonkers.
stokkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2006, 12:03 AM   #4
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,049
Default

Makes me wonder if maybe there is a hardware conflict between your USB and some other device on your system. Woudn't matter which USB port you plugged it in to if they all wind up at a single interrupt or hardware resource.

Worth checking.

I would like to get a resolution to it as well so that I can pass it on to my contacts at Logitech, for their reference.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 10:07 PM   #5
Mirth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I have exactly the same issue as this. I have tried different ports and combinations.

I get huge lag once in a while since plugging in the g15 and installing the beta ventrilo.

I have confirmed that the USB devices are not sharing interrupts...

Still trying to troubleshoot the problem, however, I am confident that the problem exists in the communication between Ventrilo and the G15.
Mirth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 12:43 PM   #6
Grimsauce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default I too have this problem...

I have the same exact problem on my brand new Alienware Computer:.

There are 2 ways to fix the menu lag (at least 10-15 secs of lag)

1) Unplug the G15 keyboard (while windows is booted) and plug it in again

OR:

2) Open Device Manager and uninstall any reference to the G15 keyboard in the USB & Human Interface device menus. Then hit "Action" "Scan for hardware changes"

When one of the options listed above is performed, Windows XP reinstalls the device, and it works like a charm. But keep in mind you have to do it EVERY time you start your computer.

I have gone thru 2 re-formats and countless hours of research.

Ventrilo technicians, please be aware this problem DOES exist and is only visible when using Ventrilo. It seems to me a colaboration between Ventrilo & Logitech will need to take place and hopefully soon.

Otherwise, thank you for Ventrilo, it is a wonderful program.

Please see my specs below:

[1] Area-51® 7500

Processor: Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Extreme X6800 2.93GHz 4MB Cache 1066MHz FSB
Operating System Windows® XP Media Center Edition 2005 Premium!
Power Supply: Alienware® 750 Watt Multi-GPU Approved Power Supply
Motherboard: Alienware® Approved NVIDIA nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
Memory: 2GB DDR2 Performance SDRAM at 800MHz - 2 x 1024MB
System Drive: Single Drive Configuration - 250GB Serial ATA 3Gb/s 7,200 RPM w/ 8MB Cache
Primary CD ROM/DVD ROM: 16x Dual Layer DVD±R/W Drive
Secondary CD ROM/DVD ROM: 52x32x52x CD-RW Drive
Graphics Processor: 1024MB NVIDIA® GeForce 7950 GX2

Last edited by Grimsauce; 01-10-2007 at 01:44 PM.
Grimsauce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 07:13 PM   #7
Grimsauce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default G15 & Ventrilo conflicts..

I see many people have read this thread. I'm assuming they have the same problem and are waiting for some sort of a reply from anyone at Ventrilo

Last edited by Grimsauce; 01-11-2007 at 12:35 PM.
Grimsauce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 03:08 AM   #8
Erkdance
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimsauce View Post
I see many people have read this thread. I'm assuming they have the same problem and are waiting for some sort of a reply from anyone at Ventrilo


Still with 3.0.1

Other than the fixes won't work for my G15... Good game. Got the G15 for Christmas and can't return it. It shall make a nice $100 large paperweight.

Last edited by Erkdance; 01-17-2008 at 03:13 AM.
Erkdance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 02:07 PM   #9
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

what other usb devices do you have connected?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 05:15 PM   #10
ethereals
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Gateway MX7525

I encountered the exact same issue after doing a factory reset on my laptop, which is a Gateway MX7525. I also use a G15 gaming keyboard, Ventrilo 3.0.1, and various other USB devices. I updated all drivers to current versions, and verified that there are no hardware / software conflicts. Windows XP is up to date with all current patches as well.

The fix I used, as mentioned above, was to unplug and re-plug the keyboard while Windows was booted. Seems a bit inconvenient, but it works.

The "various other usb" devices include a Belkin 7 port usb hub, Microsoft gaming mouse, a CAC reader, a Free Agent Pro HD, and Razer Barracuda gaming headset.
ethereals is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.