Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2008, 12:50 PM   #1
Feyyy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Default Ventrilo ports

Hi,

What ports does ventrilo use and is there anyway i can force the program to run through port 80 instead.

As you can probably tell im being blocked hard by a firewall i have no control over
Feyyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 02:17 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,452
Default

for the free personal version of the server, the ports are:

3784 TCP & UDP
6100 UDP

if you're connecting to a rented server then the ports depend on what the hosting company has assigned to that server
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 04:58 PM   #3
Feyyy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Default

So the only way is to buy a server and have it configured to run off port 80?
Feyyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 12:03 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,452
Default

i doubt a hosting company would put a vent server on port 80 as most systems are shared.

you might want to look into a proxy service.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.