Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2014, 02:08 AM   #1
RuGIDI
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Default Disconnecting problem

seems like i need help with this dc problem too.. i tried few things tht already posted in forums but still i keep dc ing... i can't stay online in vent for more than 2 mins. plz help
RuGIDI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:35 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,333
Default

when you reconnect do you see your name in the channel multiple times?

can you post the following plz:

www.speedtest.net

start > run
cmd {hit enter}
tracert serverhostname(found in server setup)

(example: tracert nobelium.typefrag.com )

this will hopefully show where your server is located. then we'll do a bandwidth test near the same locale.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 03:14 AM   #3
RuGIDI
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Default

no, i don't see same name like mine in the chnl.

Am playing MMOs 24/7 but it's only vent that dc ing, i can play other games without any problem. And my normal ventrilo ping should be around 300-390ms but during last few days sometimes my vent ping is 30k.

if am in a vent chnl alone my ping will go higher until 2k but it never dc if am in a chnl alone

this is the info that you asked
speed test : http://prntscr.com/4ivva5
tracert : http://prntscr.com/4ivux0
RuGIDI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 04:31 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,333
Default

couple possibilities:

1. your isp might be doing some packet-shaping lately which is affecting theh vent connections. the 30k (30 sec) ping will usually cause a disconnect

2. your bandwidth (1meg down, 240k up) might be overloaded

3. the codec the vent server is using might be too high for your bandwidth. when connected to the server, goto setup and look at codec/format options. what are they set to? (you can't change them as they are set on the server side). we can ask an admin to setup a test channel where the codec uses a smaller packet format.

what is the hostname (or ipaddress) of your vent server. you can send it to me in a PM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 09:17 AM   #5
RuGIDI
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Default

dUring last day and today i was able to use vent without any problem it seems like my dc problem is over

but i don't know what happend to vent that time and it seems like it fixed automatically . and like you said yes it dc ed everytime after i got 30k ping.

TY VM for help... XD i'll update you later if something hapend again.
RuGIDI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 09:53 AM   #6
bilalkhan43
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
when you reconnect do you see your name in the channel multiple times?

can you post the following plz:

www.speedtest.net

start > run
cmd {hit enter}
tracert serverhostname(found in server setup)

(example: tracert nobelium.typefrag.com )

this will hopefully show where your server is located. then we'll do a bandwidth test near the same locale.

You can also perform to check your connection actual speed. And if speed is too slow contact your broadband company.

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 08-20-2017 at 09:45 AM.
bilalkhan43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.