Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2012, 04:30 PM   #1
MrGrim48
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default High pitch voice?

Hi,

I've been getting reports from my friends that after I start up a new instance of ventrilo, I have a high pitch voice or something, to the point that I could not be understood.

However after I open the setup menu and close it again (no changes), it fixes itself. I think it still remains normal when I restart ventrilo.

Not that this is important, but it is bothersome to deal with every morning.

Running Windows 7 64bit, Ventrilo 3.0.8
Correct and updated audio drivers, highest microphone quality setting thing.
MrGrim48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 01:18 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,339
Default

in vent setup, is the input device dropdown box set to the name of the mic device you're using?

is the hardware mixer section set to 'none'

set outbound amplifier to 0

i would also suggest going to the windows c-panel/sounds app, select the recording tab, rt-clik in the windows and select 'show disabled and disconnected devices' , rt-clik on each un-used devlce and disable it.

what happens when you enter vent setup is that vent disconnects from the mic input and when you exit setup it re-connects.

if needed, you can also setup a binding key that can 'reset the input device'
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.