Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2006, 02:12 AM   #1
Lowride
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Failed to open sound input device...

Failed to open sound input device. Another program might have it open already.
this is a problem I've had since I installed a new sound card. my specs are

1) Windows
2) Sound Blaster Audigy
3) World of Warcraft

my spec is a different story. When I first started using vent after installing this sound card, I was using the default settings (no mixer, default wave mapper, default directsound device). With those settings I could hear people, and it gave me no error message but when I que'd up, no one could hear me.

I tested my mic in Sound recorded and upon finding it actually worked, I tried a few things. First I tried using my sound card as the output device, then I tried using this thing called AK5370 which I think is my integrated sound card. When I did this and clicked okay, it gave me the error message Failed to open sound input device. Another program might have it open already. It did this if I tried to change the mixers too. I closed every application besides Vent and tried fiddling around with it, but to no avail.

http://pr0phet.250free.com/vent.JPG

These are the most logical settings I'm using right now. Sorry for writing so much. Edit: actually when I use the settings in the screenshot, it doesn't give me the error message but when I try to test it, nothing happens.

Last edited by Lowride; 05-26-2006 at 02:16 AM.
Lowride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 10:33 AM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

set the input device to the same as the mixer
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 10:31 PM   #3
Lowride
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

nope no luck. I did that and when I Monitor it, it either says Abs Zero or just 0's all across. if I use microphone or line-in, it has 0's, and the rest of the lines come up as Abs Zero.
Lowride is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.