Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2008, 07:50 PM   #1
Ashamam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default OS 10.5.2 (Leopard Client)

Running the latest public server on OSX. Everything was working fine until I updated to 10.5.2. Briefly turning on Firewall logging I can see that ventrilo_srv is listening on 0.0.0.0 port 3784 but I can't see the server from the client either on the same machine (looking for 127.0.0.1 or Lan IP) and another windows machine on the same subnet also cannot see the server running. The firewall (OS and Little Snitch) has been disabled on these attempts. Both clients have the correct server IP/port details set. A little snitch dump of connection attempts to the ventrilo_srv process is as follows. The local 100 address is the machine the server is running on and the local 6 address is the windows machine. Sadly the public version does not allow binding to specific interfaces so I can't check whether 10.5.2 has an issue binding 0.0.0.0.

Code:
Connection report for process: Terminal via ventrilo_srv (/Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app)
Total: 0.9kB sent, 400 Bytes received
	192.168.0.100 (192.168.0.100), Port 49418 (unnamed), Protocol 17 (UDP), 0 Bytes sent, 200 Bytes received
	f2.6e.5546.static.theplanet.com (70.85.110.242), Port 6100 (synchronet-db), Protocol 17 (UDP), 196 Bytes sent, 0 Bytes received
	192.168.0.6 (192.168.0.6), Port 1985 (hsrp), Protocol 17 (UDP), 0 Bytes sent, 200 Bytes received
	72.51.46.31 (72.51.46.31), Port 6100 (synchronet-db), Protocol 17 (UDP), 196 Bytes sent, 0 Bytes received
	server1.ventrilo.com (66.139.73.159), Port 5000 (commplex-main), Protocol 17 (UDP), 153 Bytes sent, 0 Bytes received
	64.34.178.178 (64.34.178.178), Port 6100 (synchronet-db), Protocol 17 (UDP), 196 Bytes sent, 0 Bytes received
	c2.3d.364a.static.theplanet.com (74.54.61.194), Port 6100 (synchronet-db), Protocol 17 (UDP), 196 Bytes sent, 0 Bytes received
Any thoughts? Running as root or user makes no difference.

A possible related issue is the mac client can no longer see a private hosted server that is outside the subnet. The router firewall is appropriately configured, although I will need to check this from another network as I have never actually connected from the current location.
Ashamam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 12:55 AM   #2
Ashamam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default

did a netstat to see what showed up, below are the relevant two entries. I confirmed through lsof that port 3784 is this process. Looking at all other server entries in netstat they all have a foreign address, even if they are idle with no inbound connections. Is this significant?


Code:
Active Internet connections (including servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q  Local Address          Foreign Address        (state)
tcp4       0      0  *.bfd-control          *.*                    LISTEN
udp4       0      0  *.bfd-control          *.*
There have to be some network heads out there who have some thoughts? Am I looking in the wrong direction here?

Edit: a working 10.5.1 install gives the same info as above so obviously the wrong track.

Last edited by Ashamam; 02-12-2008 at 03:12 AM.
Ashamam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 02:54 AM   #3
Ashamam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Confirmed the client is working perfectly under 10.5.2.

Now have server running on 10.5.1 on another machine (Macbook) on the same subnet. Worked straight away. I am satisfied it is tied to the 10.5.2 install.

Can someone with 10.5.2 install ventrilo server and give it a quick tryout? Should take you 5 min. Double click the .tar file, move the directory to your home directory then from terminal.

cd ~/ (eg: cd ~/Ventrilo) assuming you named it Ventrilo
./ventrilo_srv

from there you just need to fire up ventrilo client and point it to 127.0.0.1 with port 3784 and you should see server available.

Last edited by Ashamam; 02-12-2008 at 03:25 AM.
Ashamam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 03:45 AM   #4
Ashamam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Repaired permissions, can now log in............

Apologies for all the posts :P ... probably should have been one of the first things i did.
Ashamam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.