Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2008, 10:59 AM   #1
Marmotha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default Vent. Codec problem

Hi,

I'm verry new to Ventrillo, I really know nothing about it.
I want to use ventrillo with a clan.
Now the problem is.. I use a mac and they all have windows.
I use ventrillo 3.0.1 and i have an iMac dual core with leopard, i think i have an built in micropohone because i can record with garageband etc.

Now one of my clan mates has his own server. I can connect to it, no porblem and i can see him in there.. But the problemis i cant hear him talk, i do see the red microphone thingy turn green when he talks. He cant hear me either. I also get an error message when i connect to the server, i forgot it but its something liek this:

Failed to.. blabla codec (or something)
And it says i ionly support the speex codec and not the gsm 6.10 or something.

Can anybody help me? I would really like to get this to work!

If you need more information im glad to provide it..

thx!
Marmotha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 02:08 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

He needs to change the server to the Speex codec.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 04:09 PM   #3
Marmotha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld View Post
He needs to change the server to the Speex codec.
Oke, and how is he supposed to do that? Is there a guide or something out here?

thx
Marmotha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 04:36 PM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

He should set the following lines in his ventrilo_srv.ini file and restart the server.

VoiceCodec = 3
VoiceFormat = 20
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 04:01 AM   #5
Marmotha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld View Post
He should set the following lines in his ventrilo_srv.ini file and restart the server.

VoiceCodec = 3
VoiceFormat = 20
Ok thx.
And are the (windows) users automatically able to use the speex codec server or do they have to configure something to? and if so... where and how?
Marmotha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 10:28 AM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Automatic.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.