Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2006, 09:00 PM   #1
kingman2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default Big Problems

How do you change the codec from GSM to speex I realy need to know.
thanks
kingman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2006, 09:51 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Depends on your provider. Good providers have a web-based control panel that allows you to change it. Takes all of 2 minutes, including server restart.

The post below will explain the rest of the details.

http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showp...11&postcount=2

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2006, 11:58 PM   #3
paleo2002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Guess I'll reply here. I promise not to be snippy!

I don't run my server. Someone who I've never met and only spoken to via a chat console does. If they don't know how to change server settings, don't think they can, or simply don't feel like it, I'm stuck. He says he'll look into it again.

I'm sure many people are in a similar situation. That's why there's a new "how do I switch codecs?" topic every few days. Its frustrating, but I'll try to be a good, patient little mac user.
paleo2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 03:08 AM   #4
halprin
Member
 
halprin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston/Longview, Texas
Posts: 59
Default

By all means, please get snippy! Just get snippy with the server admin as it is really easy to change codecs...
halprin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.