Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2015, 04:29 PM   #1
foxie2u
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Default ventrillo client for windows 10?

I have just installed windows 10 and cannot use vent client, is it not compatible with windows 10? TY for an answer to my question. Previous op sys. windows 7. worked fine.
foxie2u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 07:34 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

i will be installing 10 and testing. in the mean time, try changing the cmpatibility setting to a previous window version:

rt-clik on the icon > properties > compatibility tab
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 01:49 PM   #3
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

I just did a test on a real Win10 installation (64bit) and it seems to work fine for me. I Tried an Analog headset/microphone and a USB headset/microphone. Both seem to work fine.

You need to be more specific about what your problem is so Prog can help you.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 01:03 AM   #4
cwilliams5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Update: This may actually be a driver issue or something else unrelated to Vent. Mic is failing after time in other communications programs as well. Will update upon final resolution.

Windows 10 here.

Can't speak for him, but I'm having constant "your sound input device has stopped sending data" errors. Logitech G430 USB headset. Same headset worked flawlessly in Vent for years under Win7.

Running Vent as admin. Upon launching Setup I always get error "Failed to get mixer device caps." Output set to use directsound, default directsound device. Input to use directsound, microphone on G430 selected.

Can provide any more info as needed.

Last edited by cwilliams5; 08-05-2015 at 01:41 AM. Reason: Might not be Vent
cwilliams5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 05:50 AM   #5
Volamire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Default complete distrtion with mic

Recently installed win10, and everytime i speak threw my mic i sound completely distorted and staticky kind of voice, TS3 and mumble are not doing the same thing vent is, everyone hears me perfectly only vent. Ive tried uninstallling and reinstalling vent, but that didnt work. please help too if possible. Ive found nothing about what im having problems with on forums either.
Volamire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2015, 11:18 PM   #6
LDrewDavis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Vent 3.0.8 largely works on Windows 10 for me. However, the device selection dropdowns in Setup / Voice no longer take effect. I have to change the default device to my headset before launching Vent. DirectSound is checked. The configuration worked in Win7; running Vent in Win7 compatbility mode does not fix the problem.
LDrewDavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 12:43 PM   #7
Aoife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: California
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Volamire View Post
Recently installed win10, and everytime i speak threw my mic i sound completely distorted and staticky kind of voice, TS3 and mumble are not doing the same thing vent is, everyone hears me perfectly only vent. Ive tried uninstallling and reinstalling vent, but that didnt work. please help too if possible. Ive found nothing about what im having problems with on forums either.

I found that checking the box to disable all enhancements in Properties under Sound settings for the headset/mic worked.
Aoife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 06:18 PM   #8
indian_horse2003
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Default

I also have issues with Ventrillo and Win 10. I upgraded from win 7 and vent didn't appear in start. Tried re-installing and still was not available in start (I even tried running from search) and it wouldn't. 2 weeks later and it doesn't even appear in search. It's like it completely disappeared.
indian_horse2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 12:51 AM   #9
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

@indian horse

i'm seeing the same problem with start on a fresh install of win10. it's not showing in the list. 'pin to start' has no effect.

was the icon ever on your desktop?

the EXE should be located in c:\program files\ventrilo
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.