Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2006, 07:01 AM   #1
Vismaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default I still sound like a robot...

ok, i've already troubleshooted with multiple people, with no avail. i've searched many forums and still no luck. i've tried everything! lol I still have no idea what the problem is... all everyone hears me as a robot.

I have an HP Pavillion a1410n, Realtek alc 883 cound card, i've downloaded the drivers for it, I've tried different headsets. Is it just Ventrilo or what? Cause like most people it seems with the problems, I just want to use it to play WoW.
Vismaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 11:51 AM   #2
Nationvoice.com
Senior Member
 
Nationvoice.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 144
Default

It may be your sound card, if you have an older computer they get a little funky (or atleast I have issues with them). I would suggest picking up one of those $25 5.1 cards, they seem to last forever and have great quality. Your other option is to buy a USB headset, they do not use your computers sound card.
Nationvoice.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 07:01 PM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

http://ventrilo.com/faq.php#sound1
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 12:40 AM   #4
Vismaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I already tried all of that. And my computer's brand new, so I don't think it's the sound card... I guess I wont use it then, cause the only USB headsets I can find are $30, not that it matters cause I've tried a USB mic and still have the problem. Is it just Ven or what?
Vismaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 01:27 AM   #5
Vismaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

ok, it's kind of fixed. everyone hears me fine, but everthing i hear from them is robotic now... wtf?
Vismaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 06:10 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,400
Default

what codec/format are you using?

rt-clik on main window > view > server browser
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 12:07 AM   #7
Vismaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

GSM 6.10, what everyone has been telling me to use
Vismaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 06:21 AM   #8
Vismaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Wow... I feel slightly stupid for not checking, but it turns out it was my equalizer. My little sister set it to Kareoke +4 for something or other, and never set it back... Thanx for your suggestions tho.
Vismaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.