Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2006, 12:44 PM   #1
Sway1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default High Ping and Lagging Out

OS: Win XP Home
Sound Card: on-board Realtek AC97
No game needed in order to cause the problem. Does it all the time


Basically I get REALLY high ping and lag like you cannot believe in Ventrilo, and if I want to hear my team mates or for them to hear me I need to hit the disconnect and connect buttons constantly to make a new connection.

Trace route to the server is ok, constant ping in CMD turned out fine too. But Ventrilo is just lagging out? Screenshots included.

Sway1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 03:52 PM   #2
Sway1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Anyone?
Sway1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 05:10 PM   #3
[OBC]Morph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I get the same ping issues!
OS: Windows XP Professional SP2
Soundcard Creative SB X-Fi
4 gig of Ram

I get extremely high pings after serveral attempts to connect to sever. Tracert and winmtr show good ping times and low if any packet loss. Unable to stay connected to server due to the fact that ping is usually in the neighborhood of 28000! I've gone so far as to make sure the firewall recognizes Ventrilo and allows its connection. Problem has existed for eight weeks now and before that I have never seen a ping higher than 50. I've been working with my ISP on a solution but nothing so far is there something on ventrilo that is causing this problem? I've been using the beta version since it came out for my keyboard (Logitech G15). I've tried the regular version 2.3.0 and still get the same results. Please advise I'm pulling my hair out at this moment.
[OBC]Morph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 06:34 PM   #4
Nationvoice.com
Senior Member
 
Nationvoice.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 144
Default

you computer wouldnt be causing this issue, its most likely your ISP or your route to this server.

Can both of you post a trace route to the server, this way we can see where the problem is.
Nationvoice.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 08:06 PM   #5
[OBC]Morph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|| WinMTR statistics || Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last ||------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|| 10.247.0.1 - 0 | 28 | 28 | 15 | 21 | 47 | 31 || h10.16.36.67.wyan.org - 8 | 28 | 26 | 15 | 21 | 31 | 15 || border.wynd.cablerocket.net - 11 | 28 | 25 | 0 | 23 | 47 | 15 || 66.73.47.233 - 8 | 28 | 26 | 15 | 25 | 47 | 16 || bb2-g3-0-1.sfldmi.ameritech.net - 0 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 44 | 188 | 15 || core2-p7-0.crchil.sbcglobal.net - 0 | 28 | 28 | 15 | 47 | 203 | 31 || core1-p1-0.crchil.sbcglobal.net - 4 | 28 | 27 | 0 | 66 | 250 | 31 || bb1-p4-0.chcgil.ameritech.net - 4 | 28 | 27 | 16 | 38 | 219 | 31 || bb2-p5-1.chcgil.ameritech.net - 0 | 28 | 28 | 15 | 39 | 203 | 203 || ex1-p2-0.eqchil.sbcglobal.net - 0 | 28 | 28 | 46 | 81 | 188 | 78 || ex2-p1-0.eqchil.sbcglobal.net - 4 | 28 | 27 | 47 | 98 | 265 | 93 || Te-3-2.Chicago1.Level3.net - 0 | 28 | 28 | 32 | 68 | 94 | 94 || ae-1-55.bbr1.Chicago1.Level3.net - 0 | 28 | 28 | 47 | 66 | 94 | 93 || as-0-0.bbr1.Dallas1.Level3.net - 0 | 28 | 28 | 47 | 63 | 94 | 78 || ae-24-54.car4.Dallas1.Level3.net - 8 | 28 | 26 | 47 | 96 | 1015 | 1015 || THE-PLANET.car4.Level3.net - 4 | 28 | 27 | 47 | 59 | 78 | 63 || te7-2.dsr01.dllstx3.theplanet.com - 0 | 27 | 27 | 47 | 60 | 78 | 62 || po31.dsr01.dllstx5.theplanet.com - 0 | 27 | 27 | 47 | 61 | 78 | 63 || po2.car04.dllstx5.theplanet.com - 0 | 27 | 27 | 47 | 64 | 125 | 62 ||bfd12-1-70-86-37-138.dal.trinity-gaming.net - 0 | 27 | 27 | 46 | 58 | 78 | 78 |
Here is a copy of a Winmtr trace route to the server in question (ip vent.obc.trinitygames.com). This trace route was preformed on the 10/16/06. I appreciate the help you are giving me in this matter because the isp tech gurus have no idea what they are doing nor how to help me. Thanks a ton for your help. [OBC]Morphias admin.
[OBC]Morph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 08:26 PM   #6
[OBC]Morph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I forgot to add that I am on a home network and that I access the net through a router switch. All three machines (two desktops and one laptop) have shown the same problems. I have connected all three up directly to the cable modem and still get the same results. Is there anything else I can try on my end to elimante somethings out of the eqaution? If so let me know please. Thanks again for your help Morph
[OBC]Morph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 06:43 AM   #7
Sway1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I have the same problem as you and I am showing my Winmtr Traceroute below in the post.

No problem with my ISP, problem continues with firewalls all off, I am connecting to the internet on 4Mb Cable, and a D-Link DGL-4300 router.


Quote:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| 192.168.0.1 - 0 | 721 | 721 | 0 | 4 | 47 | 0 |
| 10.26.95.254 - 1 | 720 | 717 | 0 | 21 | 109 | 31 |
| vl-82.cr01pc08.netcabo.net - 1 | 720 | 715 | 0 | 20 | 125 | 0 |
| ge-5-2.cr01pc01.netcabo.net - 0 | 720 | 720 | 0 | 21 | 125 | 15 |
| a212-113-167-161.netcabo.pt - 0 | 720 | 720 | 0 | 21 | 78 | 16 |
| a212-113-176-69.netcabo.pt - 1 | 720 | 718 | 0 | 21 | 78 | 32 |
| netcabo5.cprm.net - 3 | 720 | 701 | 15 | 39 | 109 | 31 |
| lis2-cr1-gi-9-0.cprm.net - 3 | 720 | 705 | 15 | 44 | 235 | 31 |
| lon1-cr1-po-1-0.cprm.net - 2 | 720 | 708 | 62 | 80 | 297 | 79 |
| cr02.ldn01.pccwbtn.net - 6 | 720 | 681 | 46 | 82 | 312 | 110 |
| voice41.defenderhosting.com - 2 | 720 | 707 | 47 | 75 | 172 | 78 |
|________________________________________________| ______|___

Funny though how we all have the same keyboard and all get the same problem, I get it on all three computers as well. I mean
Sway1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 12:47 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,400
Default

what is your upload bandwidth? http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

have you checked to make sure the routers firmware is up-to-date?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 08:32 PM   #9
[OBC]Morph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I ran several speed test at speakeasy. I ran them to different servers and received varied results. First test were to chicago and the are as follows. 1st: 2435 kbps down and 482 kbps up, 2nd: 2335 kbps down and 482 kbps up, 3rd: 2594 kbps down and 482 kbps up. Second server test Dallas (also were ventrilo server is located) 1st:1231 kbps down and 480 kbps up, 2nd: 942 kbps down and 480 kbps up, 3rd: 857 kbps down and 481 kbps up. Last server tested was NY 1st: 2668kbps down and 481 kbps up, 2nd: 2236 kbps down and 481 kbps up, 3rd: 1581 kbps down and 481 kbps up. Can you tell me how to check the routers firmware that is something I'm not familiar with. Thanks [OBC]Morph
[OBC]Morph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 05:45 PM   #10
Sway1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

My speedtest got good results (4mb down, 400k up) and my router's firmware is at the latest version.


Thanks,
Sway
Sway1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.