Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2006, 07:12 AM   #1
Menekis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default Problems with the status php and linux

ok right now im runing the server on Suse Linux 9.3 and I know that the server is woking because Im right on it :P

the thing is..the script php keep saying:

CVentriloStatus->Request() failed. PHP Unable to start external status process.




so this is how look my script php:



Code:
$stat = new CVentriloStatus;
$stat->m_cmdprog    = "./ventrilo_status";    // Adjust accordingly.
$stat->m_cmdcode    = "2";                    // Detail mode.
$stat->m_cmdhost    = "192.168.0.100";            // Assume ventrilo server on same machine.
$stat->m_cmdport    = "3784";                // Port to be statused.
$stat->m_cmdpass    = "";                    // Status password if necessary.




and this is how looks my server ini file



Code:
[Intf]
Intf=127.0.0.1
Intf=192.168.0.100

[Status]

Intf=127.0.0.1
Intf=192.168.0.100

and yes the server is running on the same path of the web files... i've created a virutal server on port 82 ..if you want to see by yourself:
http://menekis.mine.nu:82/status.php

thx for your help
Menekis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 08:27 AM   #2
Menekis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I have searching in maybe a problems with my php.. i figure that safe mode is enable..
Quote:
Configure Command './configure' '--prefix=/usr' '--datadir=/usr/share/php' '--mandir=/usr/share/man' '--bindir=/usr/bin' '--libdir=/usr/share' '--includedir=/usr/include' '--sysconfdir=/etc' '--with-_lib=lib' '--with-config-file-path=/etc' '--with-exec-dir=/usr/lib/php/bin' '--disable-debug' '--enable-inline-optimization' '--enable-memory-limit' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--enable-safe-mode' '--enable-sigchild' '--disable-ctype' '--disable-session' '--without-mysql' '--disable-cli' '--without-pear' '--with-openssl' '--with-apxs2=/usr/sbin/apxs2-prefork' 'i586-suse-linux'
Might it be the problem? I want to be sure before editing that .



EDIT

nevermind... I was looking at the wrong place..
Quote:
safe_mode Off Off
safe_mode_exec_dir no value no value
safe_mode_gid Off Off
safe_mode_include_dir no value no value
So I still don't know where is the problem...

Last edited by Menekis; 07-28-2006 at 08:31 AM.
Menekis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 09:37 AM   #3
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default

Since the ventrilo server and the status scripts are working off of the same box, try using the loopback address. i.e.
Code:
$stat->m_cmdhost    = "127.0.0.1";
Have had this set-up working on SuSE 9.3 & 10.0 using PHP 5 and Apache 2.1 with no apparent problems
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 12:35 PM   #4
Menekis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Il try tonight but i am not sure that is the problem..but I will try ^^
Menekis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 09:00 PM   #5
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default

My apologies. For some reason I had convinced myself that your error was of the nature "no response from server". I now know that isnt the case and my above answer is duff in light of it.

You've already made sure PHP is configured correctly, now you need to confirm your path to ventrilo_status is correct and that it has appropriate execute permissions associated to it.

Last edited by Ur-Jack; 07-28-2006 at 09:03 PM.
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 11:21 PM   #6
Menekis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I think it is a problem with the permission..and now i dont really know how to change this :S
Menekis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 05:50 AM   #7
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default

Open a terminal and change directory to where you have installed the ventrilo_status application

Next change the permissions of the application using the following

Code:
chmod 775 ventrilo_status
That's all there is to it.

You will have to be logged in as a user who is owner/installer of the file, of you can't do that, log in as root to make the change.
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 07:00 AM   #8
Holloway
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same Problem like Menekis, but i don't find the mistake i made.
If I go to the Ventrilosite and then to Status, type in the IP-adress and the Port, they can show me the complete Information.

The ventrilo_srv.ini:
Code:
[Status]
Intf=0.0.0.0
So anyone can see the Information. . best Example: The Ventrilotestsite works fine.
The PHP Script is on the same server (Debian) as the Ventrilo program, but in a other directory.
I typed in the loop-back IP or the Server-IP but I have the error anytime. I have no password and no IP-filter for the status. .
So i think my $stat->m_cmdprog variable is not set correctly. . . In the Ventrilo directory is no file that names ventrilo_status . .
Can someone help me please ?
Holloway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 07:01 PM   #9
Nationvoice.com
Senior Member
 
Nationvoice.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 144
Default

chmod'ing the ventrilo_status will do the trick.
Nationvoice.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.