Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2009, 07:57 PM   #1
Donnerschlag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Intel P55 Motherboard - Cuts All Sound FIXED!!!!!!

Sound working with both WMP + Ventrilo + Aion Online!
http://img193.**********.us/img193/222/mixery.jpg

How to enable audio while playing a game and Vent:
  1. Open the Realtek HD Audio Mananger
  2. Go to the Mixer tab
  3. Click on the Mixer Toolbox
  4. Check Enable playback multi-streaming
  5. Click ok and have fun!

The above has been reported to not work on all machines. We are still looking for a fix.


[IMG]http://img34.**********.us/img34/7114/mixer1.jpg[/IMG]

the link is for - i m a g e s h a c k - website

Last edited by Donnerschlag; 09-30-2009 at 11:09 PM.
Donnerschlag is offline  
Old 09-25-2009, 04:17 PM   #2
jtrpm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default

did not work for me still losing sound
jtrpm is offline  
Old 09-25-2009, 04:51 PM   #3
jtrpm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default possible fix for sound goin out with P55 chipset

Still testing this but would like more feedback
1. Open Device Manager
2. go to sound, video and game controllers
3. right click realtek high definition audio
4. go to properties
5. go to properties tab
6. expand audio devices
7. click on retek high definition audio
8. go to properties
9. check do not map through this device

i did this and have been running sound on games and vent for a bit now
post feedback on if it works for anyone else please
jtrpm is offline  
Old 09-25-2009, 11:56 PM   #4
Farling
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I am having this problem and neither method above worked for me. For the first method there simply is no mixer options anywhere when I open Realtek HD Audio Manager. As for the second method I got as far as.

4. go to properties

After that I have three tabs. General, Drivers and Details. None of which I found anything remotely close to Audio Devices. Anyone have any suggestions. This as you can imagine is rather annoying.
Farling is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 12:10 AM   #5
jtrpm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
I am having this problem and neither method above worked for me. For the first method there simply is no mixer options anywhere when I open Realtek HD Audio Manager. As for the second method I got as far as.

4. go to properties

After that I have three tabs. General, Drivers and Details. None of which I found anything remotely close to Audio Devices. Anyone have any suggestions. This as you can imagine is rather annoying.


do you have the most up to date drivers i was running the one from the realtek website i am on my work computer now and see the same options you see now but that is not what i see when i downloaded the driver at home
since i am at work i have no way to test downloading the driver here to install
try updating then see if you get the properties tab
jtrpm is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 12:29 AM   #6
Farling
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I am fairly certain I have the most up to date driver. I tried to update the driver from the Device manager and then reinstalled the driver from the Realtek site from the link below. Still no tab. I am on Vista Home Premium, its a new desktop. It there a chance I'm not seeing the tab because of some administrator issue? Could you double check me with a link to the most up to date driver.

http://www.realtek.com.tw/DOWNLOADS/
High Definition Audio Codecs (Software)
Farling is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 01:53 AM   #7
jtrpm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default

well thats the right driver
it could be an administrator issue
i am running XP pro at home and at work and see both versions
seeing as i am not an admin at work and i am at home this could definitly be the issue
jtrpm is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 04:57 AM   #8
Farling
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Found a forum that had a suggestion and I tired it SO FAR it has worked.

Quote:
Looks like I fixed disappearing sound in Crysis at least:
1) Go to Realtek site and download & install latest HD audio drivers.
2) At "Audio I/O" press button "screw key" and check "Disable front panel jack detection" and optionally uncheck "Enable auto popup dialog..":
http://img9.**********.us/img9/1482/frontmute.png
Link to that forum
http://www.evga.com/FORUMS/tm.asp?m=100920804

I actually don't have the same interface as the picture but disabling the front panel jack detection worked by itself, so far.


Edit: Turns out it worked for about an hour and a half before all sound failed again. Step up from 30 seconds.

Edit: Its back to turning all sound off withing 30 seconds of Turning on WoW. No changes were made to any settings. Any help still would be very helpful.

Last edited by Farling; 09-26-2009 at 02:10 PM.
Farling is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 12:25 AM   #9
jtrpm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default

well my fix was apparently temporary because my sound is cutting out if anyone has more suggestions please share i have already tried both everything else in this thread
jtrpm is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:28 AM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,331
Default

if you're running XP then give this a try

start / run
dxdiag
select sound tab
set 'hardware accelleration' down 1 notch.
exit
reboot
Prog-Rocker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.