Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2009, 11:17 AM   #1
GARRRRNOVE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Exclamation Vista X-fi Ventrilo Memory Leak


Hello techsupport,

I am getting a wierd problem connected to Ventrilo. I am using version 2.1, but it occours also in the latest version.

The Windows process "audiodg.exe" is leaking memory while recording with ventrilo. It also happens with the "test mode" in ventrilo setup.

Every time I press my PTT button in testmode (or on a server) I can watch the audiodg.exe @ taskmanager getting bigger (~ 1 MB per transmission).

I can play like 5 hours with my friends using Ventrilo, after that "audiodg.exe" will be 3.8 GB and my system will be slow like hell until reboot

Any suggestions?
Thanks!

Last edited by GARRRRNOVE; 02-14-2009 at 11:52 AM.
GARRRRNOVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 11:42 AM   #2
GARRRRNOVE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default

This is only happening with Ventrilo, I can use Teamspeak 2 or Mumble without such problems. I have no other sound problems at all!
GARRRRNOVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 01:56 PM   #3
GemDog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: East Coats
Posts: 15
Default

are you recording others in the game?
GemDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 03:52 PM   #4
GARRRRNOVE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GemDog View Post
are you recording others in the game?
No I don't record others, I am just using Ventrilo as it's meant to be. Maybe I misworded a bit - I meant that Ventrilo records myself while pressing the push to talk button and sends that to the server and other users.

The memory leaks only during using the microphone with Ventrilo.
GARRRRNOVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 09:49 AM   #5
GARRRRNOVE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default

*push*
GARRRRNOVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 09:03 PM   #6
GARRRRNOVE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default

http://forums.creative.com/creativel...read.id=135850
GARRRRNOVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 01:25 PM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,446
Default

and this:

Vista and Audiodg.exe

http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/Sho...79070&SiteID=1
http://www.vistaheads.com/forums/mic...exe-fixed.html
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.