Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2009, 10:11 AM   #1
Ynzen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Exclamation Connect,Setup,Disconnect

Hello, i got a problem with my ventrilo client.

When i connect to a server my computer freeze for like 1min, same when i enter the Setup and all the things in Setup, and when i disconnect from server. soo it's only when connect,disconnect or use any of the setup.

I have older versions of vent 2.1 and there it's no problem.
i have even disk formatting.

I got vista x64 and i downloaded the one for it, (Even tryed to others)
not working. Anyone has experienced any similar problem or knows a solution to this?
Ynzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 02:54 AM   #2
GemDog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: East Coats
Posts: 15
Default

"When i connect to a server my computer freeze for like 1min, same when i enter the Setup and all the things in Setup, and when i disconnect from server. soo it's only when connect,disconnect or use any of the setup."

could be video card related or bad memory, Vx64 shouldnt choke up like that.
check for new video drivers.

if you have memory you can swap out try that.

personaly i need more info to better help you.
laptop /PC make model, OS, Memory, Sound Card, Video Card etc.
Vista x64 tells me you can just have problems faster than me ..lol.. not that vista is a problem, its just faster than my XP Sp3 ..lol

**you mentioned formating, why? I dont understand.**

Gem
GemDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 06:26 AM   #3
Ynzen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

PC, HP modell m9367
intel quad 2,5ghz
NVIDIA geforce 9800
RAM: 4gb
Realtek High Definition Audio/ C-Media CM108

and it's only 3.0 that doing it.. the older versions works fine.
Ynzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 01:04 PM   #4
GemDog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: East Coats
Posts: 15
Default

Well i ll start with nice rig man! go to nivida and check for the new uni drivers for that card, i am currently using 181.x on my game rig. goto the nvidia site dont use update windows or anything like that, go read the uni driver upadtes info and check if your card is listed.
then check with Realtek the same way, look at you system info for the exact audio card you have and check for patches and/or work arounds.
there is still the possiblity of a bad memory module, read you motherboard book or get on line from the manuf. not HP but what silk screened on the actual board fo to their site and check for new drivers the same way.
"big box" computers are last to get update info for their machines, some hot shot says ..."na these arent important enough yet to add them to our list" we dont have enough complaints yet... but the do keep up on MS OS updates though.

fill in info for you on this office rig.
HP Slimline 32220n
AMD Dcore 64x2 5000+
2gb
Nvidia 6150 se
so like i said you have a nice rig, it has to be a sound driver or GPU driver issue.
3.0.x if making a function call your GPU and CPU are like wtf! and look for work arounds, this is the lag spike your getting.. ?do you see the not responding message from the windows OS in the top bar of vent? it migh be suppresed.

i am also thinking and it is possible old registery scrap still running, the old ones you say work fine, instead of deleating them just reaname the directories the old ones live in so they dont get loaded into mem from the get reg. function at boot up.

then try after getting the updates if any...

My game rig info.
No name from scratch
MSI P43 Neo3 Mother
Dcore extreme
2GB DDR2
Realtek ALC888 HD sound
REaltek Lan 10/100/1000
PNY, Nivdia core 8500GT
overclocked out the yin/yan...lol
pulling 34-60 FPS in dalran in WoW, depends on server pop.
running the lates 181 driver with phyics CUDA core on.

looking forward fto hearing from you.
Gem

Last edited by GemDog; 02-14-2009 at 01:09 PM.
GemDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 07:21 PM   #5
Ynzen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Just updated drivers for sound and video card. and that didn't work. ;<
Ynzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 07:57 AM   #6
GemDog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: East Coats
Posts: 15
Default

ouch!
possible bad memory strip... with the macine off and uppluged remove 1 strip at a time.
?? did you recently change firewalls?
?? did you try to run it in admin mode?
??change the size of the cache file this might help...

do 1 thing at a time / start with the mem. no luck, try admin mode , then try cache size setting, i dont have x64 so use the search the help for that one.

then tell mw about your firewall...
sorry i got back to you so late after dinner took back meds and passed out

Gem

Last edited by GemDog; 02-15-2009 at 08:06 AM.
GemDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.