Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2006, 11:58 AM   #1
rockLee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Join Ventrilo Server over an Link?

hi,

is it possible to join a ventrilo server over an link like "ventrilo://serverip:port"?

With a link like that I can start ventrilo but than it stop.

The only thing I get is: "The ventrilo:// web link did not specify a servername. "
rockLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 02:32 PM   #2
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default

Is because Ventrilo will add the server to it's address book, therefore needs to give it a name to identify it. You need to add this to the link as such

"ventrilo://serverip: port/servername="

replace "serverip" with an IP or hostname (as you probably already realise)

replace "port" witht eh port of the vent server (agains as you probably already realise)

and replace "" with the name of the vent server (cant use any spaces here)
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 02:57 PM   #3
rockLee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you very much.

ps is there something like channel=wished_CHannel? So you can Join direct into an specific channel.

Last edited by rockLee; 01-15-2006 at 03:06 PM.
rockLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 04:07 AM   #4
jamjus1000@hotmail.com
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default link

can i have the php code course i cant get the 1 on vt 2 work
it also says that it needs a name
jamjus1000@hotmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 04:32 PM   #5
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

http://www.ventrilo.com/setup.php#Web_Links
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 04:58 PM   #6
rockLee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship
Thx!
rockLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 05:55 AM   #7
Thumper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusm88 View Post
If the server has a connect password, is there anyway to put that into the link?

I know you're probably thinking, why would you have a password if you're just going to put it in a link.

It would be useful for posting in our private forums.
Here is a solution for you and it's safe to make it a public link without any concerns.

The password isn't shown because it isn't hard coded into the link.
You enter the password into a client-side script prompt and when you click OK it joins you to the server.
P.S. Admins and Registered clients must enter their individual password when joining.

I use very similar script to this in my VoIP Status Service and it works a treat.

example.html
Code:




Join Ventrilo

Change the "var goserver=" line so it matches your server address, port and name


Last edited by Thumper; 01-24-2008 at 06:11 AM. Reason: Added the P.S.
Thumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.