Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2006, 08:19 PM   #1
Bashna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default Unable to connect

For several weeks now, i am Unable to connect to my groups Vent server's. I put in the information 100times, But all it says is " Unable to Connect " Or, sometimes " Unable to resolve the specified Dns/Hostname "

I have uninstalled and re-installed many times, what do i need to do for my Vent to work?
Bashna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 09:53 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Can you ping the server?

Quote:
Unable to resolve the specified Dns/Hostname
That's not an indication of something wrong in vent. That's an indication that your DNS server is unable to translate the hostname into an IP address. In short, an outage on the Internet or an error in your ISP's network.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 10:17 PM   #3
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

Or the hostname is is entered wrong.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 04:51 AM   #4
Bashna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld
Can you ping the server?



That's not an indication of something wrong in vent. That's an indication that your DNS server is unable to translate the hostname into an IP address. In short, an outage on the Internet or an error in your ISP's network.
What do u mean error in my ISP'S network? sry, i dont know much about computers ^^

and ive tryed a few different server names, all typed in 100% correct.. There is no way my info is wrong. I really need vent to work, what do i need to do?
Bashna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 08:51 AM   #5
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

What's the server name and port to which you're trying to connect?
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 06:24 PM   #6
Bashna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Well, there is no deticated Servername
the Hostname is
Voice-tx3.branzone.com
Port is 3825
Bashna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.