Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2010, 03:43 AM   #1
electricpainter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Tried Everything Posted: Still unable to have external parties connect.

Ok, i've read every single sticky'd post on this and followed/tested everything i've read.

I'm using Windows XP PRO

I forwarded ports 3784 as UDP and TCP (I tried them in seperate lines, and also as both checked.), also 6100 UDP, opened all of those same ports in my firewall, somebody said to set my local ip as a DMZ host and i tried that. So far nothing has worked. (Note: I have a static ip. So i know it hasn't changed.)

I currently am able to connect to the server as with my local ip, on the local server.

When i put in my external ip and 3784 into the Vent Status page, still unable to connect.

Thanks for anybody's help.
electricpainter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 01:42 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

for your internal testing, you will not be able to connect using the external address from your internal computer. can you connect using the internal address of the server?

The forum stickies are fairly complete and ask for specific information if you are having problems.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 04:04 PM   #3
Naomarn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Access Denied Issue

downloaded win server for XP, tried to edit the .INI file and it was blank, tried to open up other files that were downloaded and all gave me an access denied error. Any ideas?
Naomarn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 05:30 PM   #4
electricpainter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default

i can connect to my server using my internal ip.
electricpainter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 06:54 PM   #5
kazulk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

i am having the same problem, but I can connect with internal from one of my other computers, but externaly the test on the ventrilo site cannot connect, says server not responding and my friends cant connect to it.
kazulk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 03:19 PM   #6
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

since you can connect internally, then it points to an issue with your router and port forwarding. double check the IP and protocol settings. if your workstation is on dhcp with your router, it could get a different IP than the one you setup in the port forwarding. please read the stickies and follow the instructions for posting if you have a problem.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 07:55 PM   #7
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Often times people have two routers without knowing it. For example, they'll have a wireless router attached to their DSL modem. They configure portforwarding on their wireless router (since it has "router" in the name), never realizing that their DSL modem is also acting as a router and being the device that actually connects the network to the Internet, is the one that should be configured for port forwarding.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 12:45 AM   #8
kazulk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I have a cable modem, which does not act like a router seeing as it only has one ethernet on it and no wireless. I have set up a static IP for the server. My port forwarding is set correctly, I have check all the settings 5 times and even have reset and reapplied them a couple times.
kazulk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 02:02 AM   #9
hellraizer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Exclamation Also cant connect to vent

i run my computer with a router as well and i havent been able to connect to vent ever since it was put in. when i disable it it allows connection perfectly. i understand there are ports i need to allow for vent to become responsive with a router. any idea what ports i would need to make it work?
hellraizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 11:19 AM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,426
Default

@hellraizer

http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17761
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.