Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2009, 11:40 AM   #1
Ronnokk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default Stuck making a vent server

Hello all! Let me start off by telling you that I am new to the ventrilo server, although I've been using a client for years.

I've finally decided to make my own ventrilo server. I'm on a mac, so things can somtimes be a bit different than on a PC. I've gone through all the guides, edited my ventrilo_ini to my liking, and opened a terminal for it to run. But I have yet to get it worked. Let me sum up what I do to start:

Open Terminal

cd desktop
cd ventsrv
./ventrilo_srv

Then my Ventrilo_ini settings appear in terminal. After that, I minimize terminal and open ventrilo. I enter my home IP I found on the ventrilo website, enter my authentication password, port, and try to connect, but It just says "Contacting Server". If anyone have any insight on this, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks!
Ronnokk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 12:13 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,405
Default

For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 12:32 PM   #3
Ronnokk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname.

I'm actually on a mac.
Ronnokk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 12:41 PM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

In this case "PC" means personal computer. What he said applies for Macs as well.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.