Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2006, 08:45 PM   #1
moarouth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default can't switch servers

when i first set up vent, it was for my main guild, so i input all the data for them. now, i would like to also visit the vent server of a another guild i occassionally play on. there are no options at the top of my window to switch. i can't find any where to reenter an IP/port/password. every time i log on, it automatically just goes to my main guild. i've even tried removing the application and redownloading it, and it still just automatically goes to my main guild. how can i go any where else? help!

thanks.
moarouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 09:37 PM   #2
whoiga
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 124
Default

It automatically connects? Or do you mean it already has your main guild's server selected?

You should be able to disconnect, and then click the -> next to the "Server" drop-down menu, and there you can click "New" and enter in the information for a new server.

But wait, when you say there's no options at the top of your window, do you mean they just simply don't show up? When that happens in the Windows client, most people fix it by right-clicking and choosing the default mode or toolbar mode setting. (http://www.ventrilo.com/about.php) (I haven't used it much and I'm at work so I don't remember the exact naming of it.) I'm not sure what the Mac-equivalent way of doing so would be if you don't have a mouse with a 2nd button configured for right-clicking. I guess just try the key combo that you Mac users use for the same purpose. Sorry, my experience with Macs is limited - haven't used one in a while, and have never used Ventrilo on one.

Good luck though.
whoiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 10:44 PM   #3
moarouth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

there is no drop down menu. when the vent program is open, the only buttons showing are the ones on the right that say "connect" "comment" "chat" "setup" "about" "close" and "help. the title of the window is Ventrilo (Cryptic). there are no other options or places for me to change what ip address to go to. i can't switch out of my guild's address.
moarouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 10:45 PM   #4
moarouth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

there is no "user name" "server" or "bindings" areas available.
moarouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 11:08 PM   #5
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default

View -> extended mode
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 11:12 PM   #6
whoiga
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 124
Default

Yea, what Ur-Jack said. The about page shows that extended mode doesn't include the Username, Server, & Binds drop-downs.

Just keep trying what I said in my post and try both Toolbar mode and Extended mode. They should bring your drop-downs back into view.
whoiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 11:59 PM   #7
moarouth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

perhaps i am totally missing something here, but i can't find an "extended mode" or a "toolbar mode". at the very top of my screen, when the ventrilo window is top, is just the apple, "ventrilo", "file", "edit", and "window". if i were just on the desktop or something, there is a "view" option, but not within vent.
moarouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 12:48 AM   #8
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

Right click
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 12:52 AM   #9
moarouth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

right click?
on what?
there are no pull down menus, and no place. my window does not appear like the sample in on the web. there are no places on the top of the window to enter information. only the standard options along the right side. and there is no view option along the top.
i'm not on windows, i'm on a mac.
moarouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 12:54 AM   #10
moarouth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

i am missing the "user name" "server" and "bindings" options.
moarouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.