Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2007, 11:27 PM   #1
Ninira
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Default Connection problems.

I just recently decided to try and get my own server.
I did mostly everything, I think, and when I open the Ventrilo Server, it does say 'ready' at the bottom.
( http://i19.tinypic.com/6f65dat.jpg )
I'm using the 127 address to connect because I have the server settings on this computer.
I gave the address and information to a friend and created a channel for her to enter. She was able to connect with the information, but all she said she could see was 'Server 1', which is my phonetic. And she said she was connected, but I couldn't see her on my Ventrilo window. If that's relevant at all.
Is there anything wrong and is there any way to fix this?
Ninira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 02:19 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

ensure in the port forwarding that you allowing TCP and UDP, do not use both as a setting.

so, you are both connected and can not see each other in the client list?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2007, 09:09 PM   #3
Widescreen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Default

do not use both as a setting.

Okay, I've seen this in several posts and this makes no sense to me. Any firewall worth its salt should be good enough to understand that "both" means TCP and UDP and the packets should be routed accordingly. If it doesn't, then that firewall isn't any good and should be replaced, which is a separate topic all together. Why do you insist that "both" is not a viable option, or is it specifically because some firewalls are crap?

Sorry for the thread hijack, but this one has piqued my curiosity.
Widescreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 12:57 AM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Okay, I've seen this in several posts and this makes no sense to me. Any firewall worth its salt should be good enough to understand that "both" means TCP and UDP and the packets should be routed accordingly. If it doesn't, then that firewall isn't any good and should be replaced, which is a separate topic all together. Why do you insist that "both" is not a viable option, or is it specifically because some firewalls are crap?
Because many routers treat "Both" as "one or the other" - if TCP comes in first, it will forward TCP but will not forward the UDP that comes in after.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 09:26 PM   #5
Widescreen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Default But...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld View Post
Because many routers treat "Both" as "one or the other" - if TCP comes in first, it will forward TCP but will not forward the UDP that comes in after.
All the more reason to use a dedicated, low-MHz PC running Solaris or Linux to do firewall work.

Okay, that's fine, but UDP is not required to run Ventrilo. I've been using TCP exclusively for well over a year and there's never been a connectivity issue from the outside. (I have a DynDNS.org account to handle the DHCP address from the outside.) Now, granted, I was unable to use your web site's server status tool until I set my Linksys router to "Both", but I'd rather have the reliability of TCP over UDP anyway.

Oh, well. Whatever works.
Widescreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.