Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2008, 03:20 PM   #1
Orminis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default how do i reset to default

i am getting a bunch of error messages and when i try to log into vent it gives me a not responding on the bar then it loads after awhile. but it doesn't pick up my mic. whenever i go into setup and hit ok it turns the vent window gray for about 30 seconds. and help or how i can reset it default even if it trashes all my saved servers.
Orminis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 03:33 PM   #2
Orminis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

nvm i fixed it and i got another problem im all static now
Orminis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 08:16 AM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

ensure the amplifiers in setup are set to zero.
does that help?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 07:18 PM   #4
Orminis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

they are set too zero are there any options that if they are on with other options will cause this static and what about my direct sound on or off and what about my output devices? and input?
Orminis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 10:10 AM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,457
Default

what codec/format is the server you connect to? rt-clik/view/server browser?
is the soundcard driver up to date?
does the pc have a secondary mic jack you can try?
can you post a pic of the vent setup/voice tab?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 03:01 PM   #6
Orminis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default



32khz 16 bit 10.... codex is speedx

how do i get an up to date sound card driver is that like download or buy? and ill try a new usb port today its a usb mic because i used to run it on my mac.
Orminis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 11:47 AM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,457
Default

try setting both input/output devices to realtek input and output and re-check 'use directsound'

in the amplifiers section, set the outbound amplifier=0

since you're running vista, set vent and online games to 'run as administrator' (rt-clik on their icons)

to check for driver updates, either check the pc manufacturers website or the soundcard maker's site.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 07:13 PM   #8
Orminis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

ok tyvm im at my dads at the moment but when i get home this will be the first thing i do and i will tell you how it ends up thanks again
Orminis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 10:29 PM   #9
Orminis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

thanks for the help turns out stupid mic got fried on me last time i buy expensive mics
Orminis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.